aglasem.com
Schools Admission Mock Test Playground
ClassChoose class
StateSelect state

ISC Class 12 Question Paper 2020 for Geometrical and Mechanical Drawing

Download the ISC Class 12 Question Paper 2020 for Geometrical and Mechanical Drawing PDF for free at AglaSem. Solving this previous year question paper helps you understand the real ISC Class 12 exam pattern, question types, difficulty level and marking scheme, and reveals important repeated topics — practise it to build speed, accuracy and exam confidence. More Detail
ISC Class 12 Question Paper 2020 for Geometrical and Mechanical Drawing - Page 1 of 3

About ISC Class 12 Question Paper 2020 for Geometrical and Mechanical Drawing

ISC Class 12 Question Paper 2020 for Geometrical and Mechanical Drawing is available here for free download. Published by CISCE for Class 12, this question paper can be viewed online or downloaded as a PDF (3 pages). Candidates preparing for Class 12 can use ISC Class 12 Question Paper 2020 for Geometrical and Mechanical Drawing to understand the exam pattern, the type of questions asked, and the overall difficulty level.

Frequently Asked Questions

How can I download ISC Class 12 Question Paper 2020 for Geometrical and Mechanical Drawing?

Open this page and click the Download button to save ISC Class 12 Question Paper 2020 for Geometrical and Mechanical Drawing as a PDF. It is completely free on AglaSem Docs.

Is ISC Class 12 Question Paper 2020 for Geometrical and Mechanical Drawing free to download?

Yes. ISC Class 12 Question Paper 2020 for Geometrical and Mechanical Drawing can be viewed online and downloaded as a PDF free of cost on AglaSem Docs.

How many pages does ISC Class 12 Question Paper 2020 for Geometrical and Mechanical Drawing have?

ISC Class 12 Question Paper 2020 for Geometrical and Mechanical Drawing contains 3 pages, which you can read online or download together as a single PDF.

Where can I find more Class 12 study material?

You can find more Class 12 question papers, sample papers, syllabus, and answer keys on AglaSem Docs.

ISC Class 12 Question Paper 2020 for Geometrical and Mechanical Drawing – Text

Read the full text of this question paper below — useful to quickly search, copy and reference the content online without downloading the PDF.

📄 View text version (3 pages)

Page 1

GEOMETRICAL AND MECHANICAL DRAWING
(Maximum Marks: 100)
(Time allowed: Three hours)
(Candidates are allowed additional 15 minutes for only reading the paper.
They must NOT start writing during this time.)
The intended marks for questions or parts of questions are given in brackets [ ].
A sheet of drawing paper size A2 (594 mm  420 mm) is provided.
All dimensions are in millimetres.
Arcs of circles less than 4 mm radius may be drawn freehand.
All construction lines must be shown clearly.
Accuracy and good draughtsmanship are essential.
Letter your Name, Index Number and Unique Identification Number (UID) at the bottom right-hand
corner of your paper in a title block 120 mm  50 mm.
Answer all Questions

Question1
Draw the three views of the given object (Figure 1) in correct projection.
First or Third Angle:
(a) Front elevation in the direction of the arrow. [10]
(b) The end elevation (side view). [10]
(c) The plan (top view). [10]
(d) Symbol of the method of projection you have chosen. [5]

Question 2
Figure 2 attached, shows the details of components of a V-Block assembly used for holding
any workpiece like round metal rods or pipes. Assemble the parts as follows:
The lowermost part of the clamp (part 1, qty. 1) having 26 mm height is placed in the side
cavities having 26 mm height of the V-Block (part 2, qty. 1). The handle (part 3, qty. 1) passes
through the threaded central cavity of the clamp (part 1). The handle should be rested on the
V-groove (90o) of the V-Block to save space by rotating downward.
(a) Draw a full sectional view of the assembled components (along A – B). [30]
(b) Draw the plan (top view) of the complete assembly omitting all the hidden details. [10]
(c) Draw the side view of the assembly, omitting all the hidden details. [15]
(d) Make a neat parts list for all the components, on the drawing sheet. [10]

This Paper consists of 3 printed pages and 1 blank page.
1220-869 Turn over
© Copyright reserved

Page 2

Figure 1 for Question 1

2

Page 3

Figure 2 for Question 2

3

Document Details

Board / OrgCISCE
ExamClass 12
TypeQuestion Paper
Pages3
Languageenglish
Updated22 Jul 2026

More from CISCE

Class 10 Class 11 Class 12 Class 9