aglasem.com
Schools Admission Mock Test Playground
ClassChoose class
StateSelect state

Goa Board Class 12 Question Paper June 2019 Digital Electronics and Computers

Get here Goa Board Class 12 Question Paper June 2019 Digital Electronics and Computers PDF
Goa Board Class 12 Question Paper June 2019 Digital Electronics and Computers - Page 1 of 3

About Goa Board Class 12 Question Paper June 2019 Digital Electronics and Computers

Goa Board Class 12 Question Paper June 2019 Digital Electronics and Computers is available here for free download. Published by Goa Board for Class 12, this question paper can be viewed online or downloaded as a PDF (3 pages). Candidates preparing for Class 12 can use Goa Board Class 12 Question Paper June 2019 Digital Electronics and Computers to understand the exam pattern, the type of questions asked, and the overall difficulty level.

Frequently Asked Questions

How can I download Goa Board Class 12 Question Paper June 2019 Digital Electronics and Computers?

Open this page and click the Download button to save Goa Board Class 12 Question Paper June 2019 Digital Electronics and Computers as a PDF. It is completely free on AglaSem Docs.

Is Goa Board Class 12 Question Paper June 2019 Digital Electronics and Computers free to download?

Yes. Goa Board Class 12 Question Paper June 2019 Digital Electronics and Computers can be viewed online and downloaded as a PDF free of cost on AglaSem Docs.

How many pages does Goa Board Class 12 Question Paper June 2019 Digital Electronics and Computers have?

Goa Board Class 12 Question Paper June 2019 Digital Electronics and Computers contains 3 pages, which you can read online or download together as a single PDF.

Where can I find more Class 12 study material?

You can find more Class 12 question papers, sample papers, syllabus, and answer keys on AglaSem Docs.

Goa Board Class 12 Question Paper June 2019 Digital Electronics and Computers – Text

Read the full text of this question paper below — useful to quickly search, copy and reference the content online without downloading the PDF.

📄 View text version (3 pages)

Page 1

2019 VI 10 1430 Seat No.

Time : 2 Hours DIGITAL ELECTRONICS AND COMPUTERS
Subject Code

V 3 3 1
Total No. of Questions : 5 (Printed Pages : 3) Maximum Marks : 50

INSTRUCTIONS : (i) Answer each question on a fresh page.

(ii) Write the number of the questions and sub-ques-
tions clearly.

(iii) All questions are compulsory.

(iv) Figures to the right indicate full marks.

(v) Draw neat diagrams wherever necessary.

1. (a) Fill in the blanks : 2

(i) 2's complement of (100)2 is ...................... .

(ii) Binary digits are usually contracted to ................... .

(b) Answer the following :

(i) With the help of a neat circuit diagram and truth table explain
the working of 2 input RTL NOR gate. 3

(ii) Explain the working of logic circuit used to add 3 bits with the
help of a neat diagram and truth table. 3

(c) Answer the following :

State and prove De-Morgan’s second theorem. 2

2. (a) Define the following : 2

(i) Monostable multivibrator

(ii) Super Computer.

Page 2

(b) Answer the following :

(i) Eplain the working of a four bit shift register with the help of
neat logic circuit diagram. 3

(ii) Explain any three applications of microprocessor. 3

(c) Answer the following : 2

What is the difference between edge triggering and level clocking ?

3. (a) Fill in the blanks : 2

(i) The logic circuit used to add 2 bits is called ............... .

(ii) The diameter of mini floppy is ............. .

(b) Do as directed : 3

(i) Convert (64)8 to its decimal equivalent.

(ii) Convert (2879)10 to its hexadecimal equivalent.

(iii) Convert (8CB)16 to its decimal equivalent.

(c) Answer the following in detail : 5

(i) With the help of a neat circuit diagram explain the working of
Transistorised Bistable Multivibrator.

Or

(ii) Explain the working of positive edge triggered J-K flip flop with
the help of neat logic diagram.

4. (a) Answer the following in one sentence : 2

(i) What is the IC number used as a clock generator driver in 8080
A microprocessor ?

(ii) What is the output of a 2-input X-NOR gate if the two inputs
are high ?

Page 3

(b) Answer the following : 3

What are impact and non-Impact printers ? State one example of each.

(c) Answer the following in detail : 5

(i) Define Modulus of a counter. Explain the working of a counter

having modulus 10 with the help of a neat logic circuit diagram.

Or

(ii) Explain the working of a 3-bit synchronous counter with the help

of neat logic circuit diagram.

5. (a) Answer the following :

(i) What are volatile and non-volatile memories ? 2

(ii) Draw the block diagram of microprocessor. 2

(iii) Why “A” to “D” and “D” to “A” are necessary in a computer

system ? 2

(iv) Explain briefly magnetic tape as a storage device. 2

(v) Draw the block diagram of a counter type “A” to “D” Convertor. 2

Document Details

Board / OrgGoa Board
ExamClass 12
TypeQuestion Paper
Pages3
Updated30 Apr 2026