aglasem.com
Schools Admission Mock Test Playground
ClassChoose class
StateSelect state

ISC Class 11 Syllabus 2028 Biotechnology

Download ISC Class 11 Syllabus 2028 Biotechnology PDF for free at AglaSem Docs. Get the official CISCE ISC Class 11 syllabus (2028) for Biotechnology with full topics, marks distribution, and exam pattern.
ISC Class 11 Syllabus 2028 Biotechnology - Page 1 of 9

About ISC Class 11 Syllabus 2028 Biotechnology

ISC Class 11 Syllabus 2028 Biotechnology is available here for free download. Published by CISCE for Class 11, this syllabus can be viewed online or downloaded as a PDF (9 pages). Candidates preparing for Class 11 can use ISC Class 11 Syllabus 2028 Biotechnology to understand the exam pattern, the type of questions asked, and the overall difficulty level.

Frequently Asked Questions

How can I download ISC Class 11 Syllabus 2028 Biotechnology?

Open this page and click the Download button to save ISC Class 11 Syllabus 2028 Biotechnology as a PDF. It is completely free on AglaSem Docs.

Is ISC Class 11 Syllabus 2028 Biotechnology free to download?

Yes. ISC Class 11 Syllabus 2028 Biotechnology can be viewed online and downloaded as a PDF free of cost on AglaSem Docs.

How many pages does ISC Class 11 Syllabus 2028 Biotechnology have?

ISC Class 11 Syllabus 2028 Biotechnology contains 9 pages, which you can read online or download together as a single PDF.

Where can I find more Class 11 study material?

You can find more Class 11 question papers, sample papers, syllabus, and answer keys on AglaSem Docs.

ISC Class 11 Syllabus 2028 Biotechnology – Text

Read the full text of this syllabus below — useful to quickly search, copy and reference the content online without downloading the PDF.

📄 View text version (9 pages)

Page 1

ISC
INDIAN SCHOOL CERTIFICATE
EXAMINATION

YEAR 2028

BIOTECHNOLOGY
(878)

Page 2

Developed by:
Research, Development and Curriculum Division (RDCD)
CISCE

January 2026
____________________________________________________________________________________________

© Copyright, Council for the Indian School Certificate Examinations
All rights reserved. The copyright to this publication and any part thereof solely vests in the Council for the Indian
School Certificate Examinations. This publication and no part thereof may be reproduced, transmitted, distributed or
stored in any manner whatsoever, without the prior written approval of the Council for the Indian School Certificate
Examinations.

Page 3

Council for the Indian School Certificate Examinations (CISCE)

MISSION STATEMENT

The Council for the Indian School Certificate
Examinations is committed to serving the nation's
children, through high quality educational
endeavours, empowering them to contribute towards
a humane, just and pluralistic society, promoting
introspective living, by creating exciting learning
opportunities, with a commitment to excellence.

ETHOS OF CISCE

Trust and fair play.
Minimum monitoring.
Allowing schools to evolve their own niche.
Catering to the needs of the children.
Giving freedom to experiment with new ideas
and practices.
Diversity and plurality - the basic strength for
evolution of ideas.
Schools to motivate pupils towards the
cultivation of:
Excellence - The Indian and Global
experience.
Values - Spiritual and cultural - to be the bedrock
of the educational experience.
Schools to have an 'Indian Ethos', strong roots in
the national psyche and be sensitive to national
aspirations.

Page 4

BIOTECHNOLOGY (878)

Aims:
1. To enable candidates to acquire the knowledge and develop an understanding of how materials are provided
by biological agents to deliver goods and services.
2. To appreciate the role played by biotechnology in improving health care for human beings.
3. To understand the interdisciplinary nature of this subject.
4. To create awareness about the appreciation of biological processes to industries.
5. To develop the ability to appreciate biological phenomenon in nature and the contribution of biotechnology
to human welfare.
6. To develop scientific attitude towards biological phenomenon.

CLASS XI
There will be two papers in the subject:
Paper I: Theory…………... 3 hours ... 70 marks
Paper II: Practical………. 3 hours ... 15 marks
Project Work………. …10 marks
Practical File…………. …5 marks

PAPER I –THEORY- 70 MARKS

S. NO. UNIT WEIGHTAGE
(Marks)

1. Introduction to Biotechnology 12

2. Cell Biology 14

3. Biomolecules, techniques to separate the biomolecules and 17
defence strategies in organisms

4. Genetics 12

5. Introduction to Cell Culture Technology 15

Total 70

1

Page 5

1. Introduction to Biotechnology
(i) Historical background; definition, discoveries and modern era. Production of curd and beer.
Definition of biotechnology by OECD and EFB.
Discoveries - contributions by Robert Hooke, Leeuwenhoek and Mendel.
Modern era - contributions of A. Fleming, Louis Pasteur, Watson and Crick, Arber and Smith (Restriction
Enzymes), Boyer and Cohen (rDNA technology).
Kitchen as the first biotechnological laboratory - producing curd.
Biological transformation in plants and their industrial relevance – Anaerobic respiration with respect
to homo-fermentation and hetero-fermentation.
Lactic acid fermentation: used in dairy and probiotic industries.
Alcoholic fermentation: used in bioethanol and beverages.
Application of fermentation in Beer production.
Good Laboratory Practices and Good Manufacturing Practices: definitions, objectives, principles and
one example of each.
(ii) Scope and importance of biotechnology: different branches of biotechnology and different regulatory
guidelines; ethical, legal and social issues (ELSI).
Branches of biotechnology like agricultural, medical, industrial, microbial, environmental,
nanobiotechnology and immunology.
Discovery and inventions. Concept of Intellectual Property Rights (IPRs) and their application: Its types
such as Patent and its components, trademark, trade secrets, copyright, geographical indications and
PBRs: Protection of Plant Varieties and Farmers’ Rights (PPV & FR Acts, 2001) and their needs.
Ethical, legal and social issues (e.g. IVF, Stem Cell Therapy.)
Biosafety related to GMOs and GEAC and its roles.
Indian and global institutes: NCBI, EMBL, NBTB, CCMB, ICGEB, DBT, CDFD, NIPGR, NBRC along
with Serum Institute of India and Biocon.
(iii) Biochemical technology and biostatistics:
Lowry Bronsted theory of acid and base. Concept of pH, Henderson-Hasselbalch equation for pH. Buffer
– definition, properties, types of buffers (acetate, phosphate and borate), buffering capacity, application
of buffer in biotechnology lab. Probability and its types (theoretical and experimental), Data and its types
(primary and secondary).

2. Cell Biology
(i) Cell: as a basic unit of life; Prokaryote vs Eukaryotes (basic differences including nucleus, chromosomes,
plasmids, ribosomes-70S and 80S types). Cell organelles and their functions with respect to their
significance in biotechnology.
Differentiation between prokaryotic and eukaryotic cellular systems.
Cellular structure of bacterial cell: its cell wall, cell membrane, nucleoid, ribosomes and plasmids.
Difference between Gram+ and Gram- bacteria on the basis of their response to Gram stain, cell wall
composition, flagella, their resistance towards physical disruption, detergents, dyes and antibiotics.
Identification of Gram (+) and Gram (-) bacteria using crystal violet stain.
Cell organelles (nucleus, mitochondria, chloroplast, endoplasmic reticulum, Golgi apparatus and
ribosomes) and their roles.
Chromosomal organisation in prokaryotes and eukaryotes, chromatids, homologous chromosomes,
chromosomes based on the position of centromere.

2

Page 6

Chromosome number in humans, mouse, pea, and onion.
(ii) Cell cycle, cell division and signal transduction: types of cell divisions – mitosis and meiosis.
Cell cycle and its regulation by cyclin-CdKs.
Mitosis – process and diagrams, meiosis – process and diagram of Prophase I only, crossing over.
Significance of mitosis and meiosis, Mitotic Index.
Stem cell basics, properties and potency (Totipotent and multipotent).
Signal transduction - direct (steroid hormones) and indirect (protein hormones).
Apoptosis or Programmed Cell Death (PCD) – definition, significance with the example of DNA
degradation.
Techniques in cytology – Microscopy (light and electron microscope), Karyotyping.

3. Biomolecules, techniques to separate the biomolecules and defence strategies in organisms
(i) Biomolecules - Carbohydrates, proteins, lipids, vitamins, enzymes.
Biomolecules – definition and types.
Structure and functions of carbohydrates.
Sugars and derivatives; classification of some important mono, di and polysaccharides - glucose,
fructose, ribose, deoxyribose, maltose, glycogen, cellulose, chitin and peptidoglycan.
Structure, functions and classification of proteins i.e. simple, complex and derived (viz. keratin,
glycoproteins, and coagulated egg white respectively); building blocks of proteins - the amino acids:
general structure, types (acidic, basic and neutral); physical and chemical properties of amino acids.
Structure of Glycine, serine and alanine as non-essential amino acids and Lysine and Methionine as
essential amino acids, Structure of proteins – primary structure and 3-D structure (secondary to
quaternary).
Structure and functions of lipids – fatty acids and alcohols (glycerol); types (simple, conjugated and
derived lipids with one example of each – viz. Palm oil, phospholipids and cholesterol respectively).
Vitamins: Definition, types (fat soluble and water soluble vitamins, their chemical names and deficiency
diseases); Co-enzyme obtained from water soluble vitamins.
Enzymes: Enzymes as biocatalysts, an understanding of enzyme activity on the basis of activation energy;
mechanism of enzyme action - lock and key model; induced fit hypothesis. Enzyme kinetics, inhibition,
inhibitors (competitive, non-competitive), factors affecting enzyme action (temperature, pH,
concentration of substrate).
(ii) Techniques involved in separation of biomolecules.
Principle and applications of ion exchange and paper chromatography - Rf value, centrifugation,
Isoelectric focusing.
(iii) Immune system in higher animals: Antigen and, antibody. Types of immunity - innate and acquired.
Human immune System (Humoral and Cell mediated). Defence strategies in plants.
Plasmids in bacteria for resistance against antibiotics and other chemicals.
ELISA (Enzyme Linked Immunosorbent Assay): process to diagnose diseases. Significance of HLA. Major
histocompatibility complex (MHC) and hypersensitivity in humans.
Defence strategies in plants: Secondary metabolism in plants - formation of secondary metabolites such
as alkaloids (quinine, nicotine), phenolics (tannins, curcumins), phytoalexins (gossypol, phaseolin) and
terpenoids (taxol).

3

Page 7

4. Genetics
(i) Laws of Inheritance: An account of Mendel’s experiments. Different types of genetic inheritance.
Mendel’s laws and his experiments on pea plants.
Concept of trait, gene, allele, phenotype, genotype, homozygosity, heterozygosity and hemizygosity.
Mutation types: gene or point, genomatic mutations, chromosomal aberrations (deletion, duplication,
inversion, translocation), euploidy, aneuploidy (monosomy, nullisomy, trisomy, tetrasomy), non-
disjunction, polyploidy in plants e.g. wheat.
Syndromes: Turner’s, Klinefelter’s, Down’s.
Inborn metabolic errors: albinism, sickle cell anaemia, PKU, alkaptonuria.
(ii) Gene Mapping: mapping of genes on chromosomes and Cancer genetics.
Linkage - definition only, COV helping in gene mapping. Recombination – definition.
Cancer genetics: Causes and genes – TSG, proto-oncogenes and oncogenes, diagnosis and treatment.

5. Introduction to Cell Culture Technology
A brief idea of tools and techniques involved in cell culture technology and their applications in different
culture techniques.
(i) Instruments and their uses – LAF, pH meter, autoclave, vortex mixer, hot air oven, haemocytometer,
colony counter, magnetic stirrer, micro filtration unit, incubator, inverted microscope, T flasks.
(ii) Sterilisation methods for explants, instruments, glass ware, transfer area, media, vitamins, and enzymes.
(iii) Cell sorting by FACS, Cell counting by haemocytometer, cell viability by Trypan blue exclusion stain.
(iv) Nutrient Media: LB medium, MS medium and White’s medium, RPMI medium, DMEM medium and FBS
medium.
Preparation of culture medium (including inorganic, organic macronutrients and micronutrients,
antibiotics, antimycotics, growth regulators such as auxins and cytokinins).
(v) Cryopreservation using liquid nitrogen.

PAPER II
PRACTICAL WORK : 15 Marks
Candidates are required to complete the following experiments.
1. Determination of blood group by using antisera.
The students can perform this experiment on their own blood groups. Proper instructions however are to be
given for ‘prick’ – e.g. (a) Sterilize finger with alcohol/disinfectant. (b) Use only disposable sterile needle.
(c) Use the needle only once and destroy it. (d) Do not prick or use blood drop in an indiscriminatory way.
2. Identification of different types of blood cells by preparing blood smear using Leishmann’s stain.
Requirements: Blood sample, disposable needles, slides, Leishmann’s stain. Make a blood smear on a slide,
use the stain to colour the smear, wash and observe under microscope.
3. Instruments – their names, use and principles (if applicable).
Water bath, pH meter, weighing balance, desiccators, microfiltration unit, magnetic stirrer, LAF,
haemocytometer, micropipette, vortex mixer, colorimeter/spectrophotometer, hot air oven, autoclave,
incubator, electrophoresis chamber, colony counter, autoclave, hot plate.
4. Finding out the pH of water by using pH meter or pH paper on tap water and water containing acid, base.
Take tap water in three test tubes, add two drops of dil. HCl in one, two drops of NaOH in the second while
leaving the third test tube with tap water. Use pH meter or pH paper to find their specific pH.

4

Page 8

5. Observation of steps of mitosis by using the root tip of onion.
The students should be given practice in preparing slides for study of mitosis by crush smear method. They
should be able to identify different stages (at least four stages). The requirement for this set of experiments is
Acetocarmine stain slides, coverslips, microscopes and spirit-lamp.
6. Measurement of mitotic index.
Mitotic index is the ratio of number of cells undergoing mitosis to the number of cells in the field.

MI = No. of cells showing mitosis

Total no. of cells in the field

7. Observation of various stages of meiosis under microscope.
For the study of meiosis, the students should be shown permanent slides of meiosis and they should be able
to identify at least six stages of meiosis from the slides.
8. Effect of temperature on curdling of milk by using Lactobacillus bacteria at 37oC, 60oC and 10oC.
Optimum temperature for curdling of milk is 37oC due to active form of bacteria at this temperature; it is
inactive at low temperature and dies at high temperature.
9. Food tests:
(i) Carbohydrates – starch by iodine solution turning blue - black in colour.
Reducing and non-reducing sugars by using Fehling’s solution / Benedict’s solution – reducing the cupric
ion (blue) to cuprous ion (red).
(ii) Protein test – Biuret test, Xanthoproteic and Millon’s test
(a) For Biuret test –The protein produces deep blue – violet colour due to the involvement of cupric ion
in the product formed.
(b) For Millon’s Reagent – A pinkish red colour is observed with mercuric chloride.
(c) For Xanthoproteic Test: When concentrated nitric acid is boiled with protein a yellow colour is
observed. On addition of ammonium hydroxide or liquor ammonia orange yellow precipitate is
obtained.
(iii) Lipids – Sudan III, Acrolein test, paper test
(a) Sudan III is a red fat-soluble dye used for identification of the presence of lipids, triglycerides and
lipoproteins. It reacts with the lipids or triglycerides and gives red colour.
(b) Acrolein test is used to detect fat. When fat is heated strongly in the presence of potassium bisulphate/
sodium bisulphate (KHSO 4 /NaHSO 4 ) that acts as a dehydrating agent, the glycerol is dehydrated to
form an unsaturated aldehyde called acrolein that gives a pungent and irritating odour.
10. Finding out the purity of milk by using lactometer.
Put the instrument in milk. If it sinks down and reaches the mark ‘M’ mentioned on lactometer, it means that
the milk is pure or if not, it means that the milk is impure. If the milk is mixed with water, it would sink higher
than mark ‘M’. If it stands at the mark 3 it means that the milk is 75% pure and respectively 2 for 50% purity
and 1 for 25% purity.
11. Preparation of karyotypes.
Demonstration of any metaphasic plate of mitosis.
12. Sampling methods – quadrat and transect by using different techniques.

5

Page 9

To be done in groups. Use yellow and green pea seeds. Make a quadrat (30 cm X 30 cm) with blocks of 6 cm
X 6 cm. Spread the seeds randomly on the table top. Put the quadrat and count the number of yellow and
green peas per block; find the frequency of each type of pea seed.
13. Data collection and analysis.
Collect any type of primary data and secondary data, tabulate the data and draw conclusion.

PROJECT WORK AND PRACTICAL FILE: 15 marks
Project Work – 10 Marks
Candidates are to creatively execute one project/assignment on any aspect of Biotechnology. Teachers may assign
or students may choose any one project of their choice. The report should be kept simple, but neat and elegant.
Practical File – 5 Marks
Teachers are required to assess students on the basis of the practical file maintained by them during the academic
year.
LIST OF ABBREVIATIONS
1. CCMB: Centre for Cellular and Molecular Biology
2. CdK: Cyclin dependent Kinase
3. COV: Cross Over Value
4. DBT: Department of Biotechnology
5. EFB: European Federation of Biotechnology
6. ELISA: Enzyme Linked Immunosorbent Assay
7. ELSI: Ethical, Legal and Social Issues
8. GEAC: Genetic Engineering Approval Committee
9. GMO: Genetically Modified Organism
10. HLA: Human Leucocyte – associated Antigen
11. ICGEB: International Centre for Genetic Engineering and Biotechnology
12. IEF : Iso Electric Focussing
13. IPR: Intellectual Property Right
14. IVF: In–Vitro Fertilization
15. MALDI-MS: Matrix Assisted Laser Desorption Ionization – Mass Spectrometry
16. MI: Mitotic Index
17. NBRC: National Brain Research Centre
18. NBTB: National Biotechnology Board
19. NIPGR: National Institute of Plant Genome research
20. OECD: Organization for Economic Cooperation and Development
21. PBR: Plant Breeder’s Right
22. PCD: Programmed Cell Death
23. PPV & FR: Protection of Plant Varieties and Farmers’ Rights
24. PKU: Phenylketonuria
25. RE: Restriction Endonuclease
26. Rf: Retention Factor
27. TSG: Tumour Suppressor Gene

6

Document Details

Board / OrgCISCE
ExamClass 11
TypeSyllabus
Pages9
Updated04 Aug 2026

More for ISC Class 11

📝Sample Paper 📘Syllabus

More from CISCE

Class 10 Class 11 Class 12 Class 9