aglasem.com
Schools Admission Mock Test Playground
ClassChoose class
StateSelect state

Class 6 Question Paper 2023 Social Science

Get here Class 6 Question Paper 2023 pdf for Social Science subject. Download Previous Year 6th Class Question Paper for Social Science. More Detail
Class 6 Question Paper 2023 Social Science - Page 1 of 6

Finished viewing? Save it for later —

Download Class 6 Question Paper 2023 Social Science (PDF · 6 pages)
Downloaded 93 times

About Class 6 Question Paper 2023 Social Science

Class 6 Question Paper 2023 Social Science is available here for free download. Published by AglaSem for Class 6, this question paper can be viewed online or downloaded as a PDF (6 pages). Candidates preparing for Class 6 can use Class 6 Question Paper 2023 Social Science to understand the exam pattern, the type of questions asked, and the overall difficulty level.

Frequently Asked Questions

How can I download Class 6 Question Paper 2023 Social Science?

Open this page and click the Download button to save Class 6 Question Paper 2023 Social Science as a PDF. It is completely free on AglaSem Docs.

Is Class 6 Question Paper 2023 Social Science free to download?

Yes. Class 6 Question Paper 2023 Social Science can be viewed online and downloaded as a PDF free of cost on AglaSem Docs.

How many pages does Class 6 Question Paper 2023 Social Science have?

Class 6 Question Paper 2023 Social Science contains 6 pages, which you can read online or download together as a single PDF.

Where can I find more Class 6 study material?

You can find more Class 6 question papers, sample papers, syllabus, and answer keys on AglaSem Docs.

Class 6 Question Paper 2023 Social Science – Text

Read the full text of this question paper below — useful to quickly search, copy and reference the content online without downloading the PDF.

📄 View text version (6 pages)

Page 1

ANNUAL EXAMINATION

Question Paper
2023

NCERT BASED SYLLABUS
FOR CBSE AND STATE BOARD
FOLLOWING NCERT

Page 2

ANNUAL EXAMINATION (2022-23)

Class - VI Subject – Social Science
Time – 3 Hours Maximum Marks - 80

General Instructions:

i. All questions are compulsory
ii. There is no overall choice in the question paper. However, an internal choice has been
provided in few questions. Only one of the choices in such questions have to be attempted.

HISTORY
I. Choose the correct option. [1x9=9]
1. ---------- are the handwritten books which are written on palm leaves.
A. Inscriptions
B. Manuscripts
C. Decipherment
D. Both (a) & (b)
2. Old Stone Age was called
A. Palaeolithic
B. Mesolithic
C. Neolithic
D. None of the above
3. In earlier cities, the part to the west was smaller but higher and was called:
A. Lower town
B. Upper town
C. Citadel
D. Scribe
4. The word -------- means big stone.
A. Chalcolith
B. Neolith
C. Microlith
D. Megalith
5. The universal soul has been referred to as:
A. Tanha
B. Karma

C. Atman
D. All of these

1

Page 3

6. After how many years of becoming a king Kalinga was conquered by Ashoka.
A. Five
B. Six
C. Seven
D. Eight
7. The chiefs and kings who controlled the river valleys were:
A. Rich and powerful
B. Poor but powerful
C. Rich but not very powerful
D. Poor but not very powerful
8. How many rulers were there in Dakshinapatha ?
A. Ten
B. Twelve
C. Fourteen
D. Sixteen
9. Harshacharita has been written in
A. Hindi
B. Prakrit
C. Sanskrit
D. Pali
II. Differentiate between the following : [2x2=4]
1. Rigvedic Rajas and Dasas
2. Empires and Kingdoms
III. Answer the following questions : [3x2=6]
1. How do archaeologists know that cloth was used in the Harappan civilization?
2. What were the problems that Ashoka wanted to solve by introducing dhamma ?
IV. Answer the following questions in detail. [5]
1. Write any three main features of Bhakti. (3)
2. Why do you think ordinary people were attracted to Bhakti ? (2)
OR
1. Define Mahayana Buddhism and write any one feature of it. (2)
2. Discuss the reasons why the Chinese pilgrims came to India. (3)
V. Read the paragraph given and answer the following questions : [4]
Harshavardhana and the Harshacharita
While we can learn about the Gupta rulers from their inscriptions and coins, we can find out
about some kings from biographies. Harshavardhana, who ruled nearly 1400 years ago, was
one such ruler. His court poet wrote his biography, the Harshacharita. This gives us the
genealogy of Harsha, and ends with his becoming king. Xuan Zang, also spent a lot of time at
Harsha’s court and left a detailed account of what he saw.
1. Who was Xuan Zang ? (1)

2. Who was the court poet of Harshavardhana? (1)
3. How do we know about some kings and rulers ? (2)

2

Page 4

CIVICS;-
I. Choose the correct option : [1x5=5]
1. The word ‘dzos’ means
A. Goats
B. Meat
C. Pashmina shawls
D. Yak cows

2. Name the Indian personality who faced caste based differences.
A. Dr. Bhim Rao Ambedkar
B. Jawaharlal Nehru
C. Atal Bihari Vajpayee
D. Indira Gandhi
3. ‘Suffrage’ refers to :
A. The right to eat
B. The right to live
C. The right to vote
D. The right to suffer
4. Subdivisions of a district are called :
A. Tehsil
B. Taluka
C. Both (i) & (ii)
D. None of these
5. How do most people of Pudupet earn their living ?
A. Working at rice mil
B. Fishing
C. Paddy cultivation
D. Agricultural labours
II. Answer the following questions in short. [2x2=4]
1. List any two ways in which the non whites were discriminated against in South Africa.
2. Mention about any two responsibilities of the police.
III. Answer the following questions in detail. [3x2=6]
1. What are the sources of funds for the Panchayat ?
2. Who was Thulasi ? Why did she borrow money and from whom ? (1+2=3)
IV. Answer in detail. [5]
What tasks are performed by the Municipal Corporation and what are its sources of income for
performing those tasks ? (4+1=5)
OR
What do you understand by the term Sub-contracting ?Who was Yasmin Khala and why did

the children go to Yasmin Khala’s house? (2+1+2=5)

3

Page 5

V. Read the given passage carefully and answer the following questions: [4]
Bachchu Manjhi—A Cycle-Rickshaw Puller
I come from a village in Bihar where I worked as a Mason. My wife and three children live in
the village. We don’t own land. In the village I did not get masonry work regularly. The income
that I earned was not enough for our family.
After I reached this city, I bought an old cycle rickshaw and paid for it in installments. This was
many years ago.
I come to the bus stop every morning and take the customers wherever they want to go. I work
till 8:30 in the evening. I take rides of up to 6 kilometres in the surrounding area. Each customer
gives me Rs. 30-40 per trip depending on the distance. When I am illI can’t do this work so on
those days I don’t earn anything.

I stay with my friends in a rented room. They work in a nearby factory. I earn between Rs. 300-
450 every day, out of which I spend Rs. 150-200 on food and rent. I visit my village two or three
times a year to see my family. Though my family survives on the money I send, my wife also
earns from agricultural work that she gets once in a while.
1. Why did Bachchu Manjhi come to the city ? [1]
2. Bachchu Manjhi has to think twice before taking a day off from work. Why ? [1]
3. Why do people prefer working in an organized sector ? [2]

GEOGRAPHY

I. Choose the correct option:- [1x4=4]

1. Asteroids are found between the orbits of
A. Venus and Earth
B. Mercury and Venus
C. Mars and Jupiter
D. Jupiter and Saturn

2. Outer planets are made up of.
A. gases and liquids
B. gases and rocks
C. liquids and rocks
D. rocks

3. A map showing the boundaries of states or countries is
A. Physical Map
B. Political Map
C. Thematic Map
D. None of these

4. The yellow colour is used for showing

A. Water bodies
B. Mountains
C. Plains
D. Plateau
4

Page 6

II. Answer the following questions in short:- [3x3=9]

1. Write any three points of difference between the Summer and Winter Solstice.
OR
What would happen if the earth did not rotate?Explain any three points.

2. Why is the biosphere important for living organisms? How have we disturbed its delicate
balance? [1+2=3]

3. Which winds bring rainfall in India? Why is it so important? [1+2=3]

III. Answer the following question in detail-: [5]

1. How are mountains useful to man?Explain any five points.
OR

How are plains formed?
IV. Read the given extract and answer the following questions:- [4]

The mid-day sun is exactly overhead at least once a year on all latitudes in between the Tropic of
Cancer and the Tropic of Capricorn. This area, therefore, receives the maximum heat and is called
the Torrid Zone. The mid-day sun never shines overhead on any latitude beyond the Tropic of
Cancer and the Tropic of Capricorn. The angle of the sun’s rays goes on decreasing towards the
poles. As such, the areas bounded by the Tropic of Cancer and the Arctic Circle in the Northern
Hemisphere, and the Tropic of Capricorn and the Antarctic Circle in the Southern Hemisphere,
have moderate temperatures. These are, therefore, called Temperate Zones.

Areas lying between the Arctic Circle and the North Pole in the Northern Hemisphere and the
Antarctic Circle and the South Pole in the Southern Hemisphere, are very cold. These are called
Frigid Zones.

IV.1What is the latitudinal value of the Tropic of Cancer? [1]

IV.2Whydoes the torrid zone receive the maximum amount of heat? [1]

IV.3 Why are Frigid zones very cold? [2]
V. Draw, label and colour the diagram of volcanic mountain. [3]
VI. Locate and label the following on the given physical map of India: [1x3=3]

i) Aravali Range

ii) Gulf of Kachchh

iii) Andaman and Nicobar Islands

5

AglaSem Earn while Learn Program. Send your papers and get paid.
Contact: support@

Document Details

Board / OrgAglasem
ExamClass 6
TypeQuestion Paper
Pages6
Updated30 Apr 2026