aglasem.com
Home Schools Admission Career Mock Test PDF Docs Playground
ClassChoose class
StateSelect state

HBSE Class 12 Music Hindustani (Vocal) Question Paper 2018 Set C

Download the HBSE Class 12 Music Hindustani (Vocal) Question Paper 2018 Set C PDF for free at AglaSem. Solving this previous year question paper helps you understand the real Haryana Class 12 exam pattern, question types, difficulty level and marking scheme, and reveals important repeated topics — practise it to build speed, accuracy and exam confidence. More Detail
HBSE Class 12 Music Hindustani (Vocal) Question Paper 2018 Set C - Page 1 of 6

About HBSE Class 12 Music Hindustani (Vocal) Question Paper 2018 Set C

HBSE Class 12 Music Hindustani (Vocal) Question Paper 2018 Set C is available here for free download. Published by Haryana Board for Class 12, this question paper can be viewed online or downloaded as a PDF (6 pages). Candidates preparing for Class 12 can use HBSE Class 12 Music Hindustani (Vocal) Question Paper 2018 Set C to understand the exam pattern, the type of questions asked, and the overall difficulty level.

Frequently Asked Questions

How can I download HBSE Class 12 Music Hindustani (Vocal) Question Paper 2018 Set C?

Open this page and click the Download button to save HBSE Class 12 Music Hindustani (Vocal) Question Paper 2018 Set C as a PDF. It is completely free on AglaSem Docs.

Is HBSE Class 12 Music Hindustani (Vocal) Question Paper 2018 Set C free to download?

Yes. HBSE Class 12 Music Hindustani (Vocal) Question Paper 2018 Set C can be viewed online and downloaded as a PDF free of cost on AglaSem Docs.

How many pages does HBSE Class 12 Music Hindustani (Vocal) Question Paper 2018 Set C have?

HBSE Class 12 Music Hindustani (Vocal) Question Paper 2018 Set C contains 6 pages, which you can read online or download together as a single PDF.

Where can I find more Class 12 study material?

You can find more Class 12 question papers, sample papers, syllabus, and answer keys on AglaSem Docs.

HBSE Class 12 Music Hindustani (Vocal) Question Paper 2018 Set C – Text

Read the full text of this question paper below — useful to quickly search, copy and reference the content online without downloading the PDF.

📄 View text version (6 pages)

Page 1

`
CLASS : 12th (Sr. Secondary) Code No. 3623
Series : SS-M/2018
Roll No. SET : C

laxhr fgUnqLrkuh ¼d.B½
MUSIC HINDUSTANI (Vocal)
[ Hindi and English Medium ]
ACADEMIC / OPEN
(Only for Fresh/Re-appear Candidates)

Time allowed : 2.30 hours ] [ Maximum Marks : 30
• d`i;k tk¡p dj ysa fd bl iz'u-i= esa eqfnzr iz'u 21 gSaA
Please make sure that the printed question paper are contains 21
questions.
• iz'u-i= esa nkfgus gkFk dh vksj fn;s x;s dksM uEcj rFkk lsV dks Nk= mÙkj-iqfLrdk ds eq[;-i`"B
ij fy[ksaA
The Code No. and Set on the right side of the question paper should be
written by the candidate on the front page of the answer-book.
• d`i;k iz'u dk mÙkj fy[kuk 'kq: djus ls igys] iz'u dk Øekad vo'; fy[ksaA
Before beginning to answer a question, its Serial Number must be written.
• mÙkj-iqfLrdk ds chp esa [kkyh iUuk / iUus u NksMsa+A
Don’t leave blank page / pages in your answer-book.
• mÙkj-iqfLrdk ds vfrfjDr dksbZ vU; 'khV ugha feysxhA vr% vko';drkuqlkj gh fy[ksa vkSj fy[kk
mÙkj u dkVsaA
Except answer-book, no extra sheet will be given. Write to the point and do
not strike the written answer.
• ijh{kkFkhZ viuk jksy ua0 iz'u-i= ij vo'; fy[ksaA
Candidates must write their Roll Number on the question paper.

3623/(Set : C) P. T. O.

Page 2

(2) 3623/(Set : C)
• d`i;k iz'uksa dk mÙkj nsus lss iwoZ ;g lqfuf'pr dj ysa fd iz'u-i= iw.kZ o lgh gS] ijh{kk ds
mijkUr bl lEcU/k esa dksbZ Hkh nkok Lohdkj ugha fd;k tk;sxkA
Before answering the questions, ensure that you have been supplied the
correct and complete question paper, no claim in this regard, will be
entertained after examination.

uksV % (i) lHkh ç'u vfuok;Z gSAa
All questions are compulsory.
(ii) ç'uksa ds mÙkj vadkuqlkj nsAa
Answer the questions according to their marks.
(iii) iz'u la[;k 1 ls 5 rd ds fy;s lgh fodYi pqusaA
Choose the right option for Qn. No. 1 to 5.
(iv) iz'u la[;k 6 ls 10 rd ds mÙkj vf/kdre ,d iafDr esa nsaA
Answer the questions in maximum one line for Question No. 6 to 10.

1. Lojkas dk og lewg ftlds n~okjk jkx dk foLrkj gksrk gS mls ------- dgrs gSaA 1

¼d½ ehaM ¼[k½ [kVdk
¼x½ rku ¼?k½ eqdhZ
A Group of swaras which are used to expand the rag is known as
............. .

(a) Meend (b) Khatka

(c) Taan (d) Murki

2. Lojksa dk ,slk daiu tks lquus okys ds fpÙk dks izlUurk nsa ------- dgykrk gSA 1

¼d½ ehaM ¼[k½ xed
¼x½ [kVdk ¼?k½ xzke

Page 3

(3) 3623/(Set : C)
The vibration of swara which entertains the listeners is known as
............. .

(a) Meend (b) Gamak

(c) Khatka (d) Gram

3. jkxkax i)fr esa fdrus jkxkax ekus x;s gSa \ 1

¼d½ 10 ¼[k½ 20

¼x½ 30 ¼?k½ 40

How many ragangs have been chosen for Ragang System ?

(a) 10 (b) 20

(c) 30 (d) 40

4. iwok±xoknh jkx dc xk;s tkrs gSa \ 1

¼d½ fnu ds 12 cts ls jkf= ds 12 cts rd
¼[k½ jkf= ds 12 cts ls fnu ds 12 cts rd
¼x½ nksigj dks
¼?k½ dHkh Hkh xk;s tk ldrs gSa
When Purvangvadi Ragas are sung ?

(a) during 12:00 morning to 12:00 night

(b) during 12:00 night to 12:00 morning

(c) during afternoon

(d) any time

3623/(Set : C) P. T. O.

Page 4

(4) 3623/(Set : C)
5. dsnkj jkx esa rhoz e dk iz;ksx dSls gksrk gS \ 1

¼d½ l e e i ¼[k½ e js l
¼x½ e i /k i ¼?k½ i e js l
How Tivra Ma has been used in Rag Kedar ?

(a) Sa Ma Ma Pa (b) Ma Re Sa

(c) Ma Pa Dha Pa (d) Pa Ma Re Sa

6. jkx HkSjo fdl vax dk jkx gS \ 1

To which Anga Rag Bhairav belongs ?

7. jkx Hkheiyklh fdl FkkV dk jkx gS \ 1

Rag Bhimpalasi belongs to which Thata ?

8. ^i e i] x e x* ;g Loj lewg fdl jkx dh igpku gS \ 1

'Pa Ma Pa, Ga Ma Ga' Recognise the rag from the given passage of
swaras.

9. mLrkn QS¸;kt [kk¡ ds ukuk dk uke D;k Fkk \ 1

What was the name of Ud. Faiyaz Khan's grand father (maternal) ?

10. mLrkn cM+s xqyke vyh [kk¡ fdl vax dh Bqejh xkrs Fks \ 1

Ud. Bade Gulam Ali Khan used to sing the Thumri of which Anga ?

11. y; fdls dgrs gSa \ y; ds fdrus izdkj gSa \ muds uke fy[ksaA 1½

Page 5

(5) 3623/(Set : C)
What do you mean by laya ? How many types of laya are there ? Name
them.

12. [kVdk vkSj eqdhZ esa D;k varj gS \ Li"V dhft,A 1½

What is the difference between Khatka and Murki ? Explain.

13. jkxksa ds le; fl)kUr ds rhu fu;eksa ds uke fyf[k,A 1½

Mention three rules of Time Theory of Ragas.

14. D;k jkxksa dk le; fl)kUr eux<+Ur gS \ rdZ nsdj le>kb;sA 1½

Is Time Theory of Ragas merely an imagination ? Explain logically.

15. vius ikB~;Øe esa ls fdlh ,d laf/k izdk'k jkx dk uke crkb;s rFkk mldk vkjksg&vojksg
fyf[k,A 1½

Name a Sandhi Prakash Rag of your syllabus. Also write its Aroh-
Avroh.

16. dY;k.k FkkV ls mRiUu ikB~;Øe ds fdlh ,d jkx dk uke fyf[k, rFkk ml jkx dh idM+ o
xk;u le; fyf[k,A 1½

Name any one raga of Kalyan Thata and write the Pakar and singing
time of it.

17. :id rky dk iw.kZ ifjp; nsdj mldk Bsdk ,dxqu esa fyf[k,A 2
Give introduction of Rupak Taal in detail and write its Theka in Ekgun.

18. jkx HkSjo dk iw.kZ ifjp; fyf[k,A 2

Write a detailed description of Rag Bhairav.

3623/(Set : C) P. T. O.

Page 6

(6) 3623/(Set : C)
19. vius ikB~;Øe ds fdlh ,d jkx ds NksVs [;ky dh LFkkbZ dh Lojfyfi fy[ksaA 2

Write a notation of the sthai of Fast Khayal in any of the Rag of your
syllabus.

20. ^laxhr ikfjtkr* ds ys[kd dkSu gSa \ ;g xzaFk dc fy[kk x;k \ bl xazFk dk D;k egÙo gS \
o.kZu dhft,A 2½

Who was the writer of 'Sangeet Parijat' ? When was it written ? What is
its importance ? Explain.

OR

vFkok
laxhr dh mRifÙk dk o.kZu djrs gq;s xqIr dky eas laxhr dh fLFkfr ij izdk'k Mkfy,A
2½

How Music was originated ? Explain and write a detailed description of
the Music during Gupta dynasty.

21. fuEu esa ls fdlh ,d laxhrdkj dk thou ifjp; nsrs gq;s laxhr ds izfr muds ;ksxnku dh
ppkZ dhft, % Jh d`".k jko 'kadj iafMr vFkok mLrkn vCnqy djhe [kk¡A 2½
Write a life sketch and contribution towards Music by any one of the
following musicians : Shri Krishan Rao Shankar Pandit or Ud. Abdul
Karim Khan.

S

Document Details

Board / OrgHaryana Board
ExamClass 12
TypeQuestion Paper
Pages6
Updated22 Jul 2026