aglasem.com
Schools Admission Mock Test Playground
ClassChoose class
StateSelect state

NCERT Book Class 6 Science Chapter 7 Motion and Measurements of Distances

Download the NCERT Book Class 6 Science Chapter 7 Motion and Measurements of Distances PDF for free at AglaSem. This book covers the complete syllabus with clear explanations, solved examples and practice questions to help you master every chapter. More Detail
NCERT Book Class 6 Science Chapter 7 Motion and Measurements of Distances - Page 1 of 14

About NCERT Book Class 6 Science Chapter 7 Motion and Measurements of Distances

NCERT Book Class 6 Science Chapter 7 Motion and Measurements of Distances is available here for free download. Published by NCERT for Class 6, this books can be viewed online or downloaded as a PDF (14 pages). Candidates preparing for Class 6 can use NCERT Book Class 6 Science Chapter 7 Motion and Measurements of Distances to understand the exam pattern, the type of questions asked, and the overall difficulty level.

Frequently Asked Questions

How can I download NCERT Book Class 6 Science Chapter 7 Motion and Measurements of Distances?

Open this page and click the Download button to save NCERT Book Class 6 Science Chapter 7 Motion and Measurements of Distances as a PDF. It is completely free on AglaSem Docs.

Is NCERT Book Class 6 Science Chapter 7 Motion and Measurements of Distances free to download?

Yes. NCERT Book Class 6 Science Chapter 7 Motion and Measurements of Distances can be viewed online and downloaded as a PDF free of cost on AglaSem Docs.

How many pages does NCERT Book Class 6 Science Chapter 7 Motion and Measurements of Distances have?

NCERT Book Class 6 Science Chapter 7 Motion and Measurements of Distances contains 14 pages, which you can read online or download together as a single PDF.

Where can I find more Class 6 study material?

You can find more Class 6 question papers, sample papers, syllabus, and answer keys on AglaSem Docs.

NCERT Book Class 6 Science Chapter 7 Motion and Measurements of Distances – Text

Read the full text of this books below — useful to quickly search, copy and reference the content online without downloading the PDF.

📄 View text version (1 page)

Page 1

7 Motion and
Measurement of Distances

T
here was a general discussion imitated the shapes of the animals living
among the children in Paheli and in water. Recall our discussions of this
Boojho's class about the places streamlined shape of fish in Chapters
they had visited during the summer 5 and 6.
vacations. Someone had gone to their Invention of the wheel made a great
native village by a train, then a bus, and change in modes of transport. The
finally a bullock cart. One student had design of the wheel was improved over
travelled by an aeroplane. Another spent thousands of years. Animals were used
many days of his holidays going on to pull carts that moved on wheels.
fishing trips in his uncle's boat. Until the beginning of the 19th
The teacher then asked them to read century, people still depended on
newspaper articles that mentioned animals, boats and ships to transport
them from place to place. The invention
about small wheeled vehicles that moved
of steam engine led to the development
on the soil of Mars and conducted
of new means of transport. Railroads
experiments. These vehicles were taken
were made for steam engine driven
by spacecraft all the way to Mars!
carriages and wagons. Later came
Meanwhile, Paheli had been reading
stories about ancient India and wanted
to know how people travelled from one
place to another in earlier times.
7.1 STORY OF TRANSPORT
Long ago people did not have any means
of transport. They used to move only on
foot and carry goods on their back. Later
on they began to use animals for
transportation.
For transport through water, routes,
boats were used from ancient times. To
begin with, boats were simple logs of
wood in which a hollow cavity could be
made. Later, people learnt to put
together different pieces of wood and
give shapes to the boats. These shapes Fig. 7.1 Some means of transportation

74 SCIENCE

Showing the first page only. Download the PDF above for the complete document.

Document Details

Board / OrgNCERT
ExamClass 6
TypeBooks
Pages14
Updated22 Jul 2026