aglasem.com
Schools Admission Mock Test Playground
ClassChoose class
StateSelect state

Rajasthan Board Class 12 Question Paper 2023 Sociology

Get here Rajasthan Board Class 12 Question Paper 2023 Sociology. Download RBSE Question Paper pdf. More Detail
Rajasthan Board Class 12 Question Paper 2023 Sociology - Page 1 of 13

Finished viewing? Save it for later —

Download Rajasthan Board Class 12 Question Paper 2023 Sociology (PDF · 13 pages)
Downloaded 13 times

About Rajasthan Board Class 12 Question Paper 2023 Sociology

Rajasthan Board Class 12 Question Paper 2023 Sociology is available here for free download. Published by Rajasthan Board for Class 12, this question paper can be viewed online or downloaded as a PDF (13 pages). Candidates preparing for Class 12 can use Rajasthan Board Class 12 Question Paper 2023 Sociology to understand the exam pattern, the type of questions asked, and the overall difficulty level.

Frequently Asked Questions

How can I download Rajasthan Board Class 12 Question Paper 2023 Sociology?

Open this page and click the Download button to save Rajasthan Board Class 12 Question Paper 2023 Sociology as a PDF. It is completely free on AglaSem Docs.

Is Rajasthan Board Class 12 Question Paper 2023 Sociology free to download?

Yes. Rajasthan Board Class 12 Question Paper 2023 Sociology can be viewed online and downloaded as a PDF free of cost on AglaSem Docs.

How many pages does Rajasthan Board Class 12 Question Paper 2023 Sociology have?

Rajasthan Board Class 12 Question Paper 2023 Sociology contains 13 pages, which you can read online or download together as a single PDF.

Where can I find more Class 12 study material?

You can find more Class 12 question papers, sample papers, syllabus, and answer keys on AglaSem Docs.

Rajasthan Board Class 12 Question Paper 2023 Sociology – Text

Read the full text of this question paper below — useful to quickly search, copy and reference the content online without downloading the PDF.

📄 View text version (13 pages)

Page 1

Rajasthan Board

QUESTION
PAPER

Page 2

Zm_m§ H $ Roll No.
Sl.No. :

No. of Questions – 23
SS–29–Sociology (Spl. Supp.)
No. of Printed Pages – 11

Cƒ _mÜ`{_H$ {deof nyaH$ narjm, 2023
SENIOR SECONDARY SPECIAL SUPPLEMENTARY
EXAMINATION, 2023

g‘mOemó
SOCIOLOGY
g_` : 3 KÊQ>o 15 {‘ZQ>
nyUmªH$ : 80

narjm{W© ` m| Ho $ {bE gm_mÝ` {ZX} e …
GENERAL INSTRUCTIONS TO THE EXAMINEES :

1) narjmWu gd©àW_ AnZo àíZnÌ na Zm_m§H$ A{Zdm`©V… {bI|&
Candidate must write first his / her Roll No. on the question paper
compulsorily.
2) g^r àíZ H$aZo A{Zdm`© h¢&
All the questions are compulsory.
3) àË`oH$ àíZ H$m CÎma Xr JB© CÎma-nwpñVH$m _| hr {bI|&
Write the answer to each question in the given answer-book only.
4) {OZ àíZmo§ _| AmÝV[aH$ IÊS> h¡§, CZ g^r Ho$ CÎma EH$ gmW hr {bI|&
For questions having more than one part, the answers to those parts are to be
written together in continuity.

SS–29–Sociology 4112 [ Turn Over

Page 3

2
5) àíZ-nÌ Ho$ {hÝXr d A§J«oOr ê$nm§VaU _| {H$gr àH$ma H$s Ìw{Q> / AÝVa / {damoYm^mg hmoZo na {hÝXr ^mfm Ho$
àíZ H$mo hro ghr _mZ|&
If there is any error / difference / contradiction in Hindi & English versions of the
question paper, the question of Hindi version should be treated valid.

6) àíZ H$m CÎma {bIZo go nyd© àíZ H$m H«$‘m§H$ Adí¶ {bI§o&
Write down the serial number of the question before attempting it.

7) àíZ H«$‘m§H$ 21 go 23 VH$ 1 Am§V[aH$ {dH$ën h¡&
Question Nos. 21 to 23 each have 1 internal choice.

SS–29–Sociology 4112

Page 4

3
IÊS> - A
SECTION - A

1) {ZåZ{b{IV àíZm| Ho$ CÎma Xr{OE …
Give the answer of the following questions:
i) A§J«oOr eãX "S>o‘moJ«m’$s' {H$Z eãXm| go {‘bH$a ~Zm h¡? [1]
A) S>o‘mog ~) J«m’$sZ
g) (A) d (~) XmoZm§o X) Bg‘| go H$moB© Zht
From which words the English word Demography is composed of?
A) Demos B) Graphein
C) Both (A) and (B) D) None of above
ii) "X ’$m°‘© Am°’$ Ho${nQ>b' Ho$ boIH$ H$m¡Z h¡? [1]
A) H$mb© ‘m³g© ~) ES>‘ pñ‘W
g) ‘¡³g do~a X) {n¶ao ~moaX¶y
Who is the author of 'The form of capital'?
A) Karl Marx B) Adam Smith
C) Max Weber D) Pierre Bourdieu
iii) ^maV ‘| {d{dYVm Ho$ gm§ñH¥${VH$ {MÝh h¡? [1]
A) ^mfm ~) Y‘© Ed§ n§W
g) Om{V Ed§ àOm{V X) Cn¶w©º$ g^r
What are the cultural markers of diversity in India?
A) Language B) Religion and Sect
C) Caste and Race D) All of above

SS–29–Sociology 4112 [ Turn Over

Page 5

4
iv) ""amÁ¶ EH$ Eogm {ZH$m¶ hmoVm h¡ Omo EH$ {deof joÌ ‘| {d{Ygå‘V EH$m{YH$ma H$m g’$bVmnyd©H$ Xmdm
H$aVm h¡'' amÁ¶ H$s ¶h n[a^mfm {H$gZo Xr? [1]
A) ‘¡³g do~a ~) JwÞma {‘S>©b
g) hm°ãg X) ‘¡³¶mdbr
"A state is a body that successfully claims a monopoly of legitimate force in a
particular territory" Who gave this defination of state?
A) Max Weber B) Gunnar Myrdal
C) Hobbes D) Machiavelli
v) 2011 H$s OZJUZm Ho$ AZwgma ^maV ‘| {hÝXþAm| H$s Am~mXr {H$VZo à{VeV h¡? [1]
A) 75% ~) 80%
g) 85% X) 90%
According to the 2011 census, what is the percentage of Hindu population in
India?
A) 75% B) 80%
C) 85% D) 90%
vi) {ZåZ{b{IV ‘| g§aMZmË‘H$ n[adV©Z H$s à{H«$¶m h¡? [1]
A) Am¡ÚmoJrH$aU ~) ZJarH$aU
g) XmoZmo§ X) BZ‘| go H$moB© Zht
Which of the following is the process of structural change?
A) Industrialization B) Urbanization
C) Both D) None of above
vii) "X gm°g© Am°’$ Zm°boO' Ho$ boIH$ H$m¡Z h¡? [1]
A) ‘mBH$b ’y$H$mo ~) amOm am‘‘mohZ am°¶
g) {daoeqbJ‘ X) amZmS>o
Who is the author of 'The sources of knowledge'?
A) Michel Foucault B) Raja Ram Mohan Roy
C) Viresalingam D) Ranade

SS–29–Sociology 4112

Page 6

5
viii) h[aOZ Zm‘H$ nÌ ‘| "X AmoZbr do' boI {H$gZo {bIm? [1]

A) ‘hmË‘m Jm±Yr ~) bmoH$‘mݶ ~mb J§JmYa {VbH$

g) Odmha bmb Zohé X) ZoVmOr gw^mf MÝÐ ~mog

Who wrote the article 'The Only Way' in the paper Harijan?

A) Mahatma Gandhi B) Lokmanya Bal Gangadhar Tilak

C) Jawaharlal Nehru D) Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose

ix) 73 dm± g§{dYmZ g§emoYZ A{Y{Z¶‘ H$~ nm[aV hþAm? [1]

A) 1991 ~) 1992

g) 1993 X) 1994

When was the 73rd Constitutional Amendment Act passed?

A) 1991 B) 1992

C) 1993 D) 1994

x) "EJ«o[a¶Z ñQ´>³Ma' Ho$ boIH$ H$m¡Z h¡? [1]

A) Om°Z ~«o‘Z ~) lr{Zdmg

g) S>o{Z¶b Wm°Z©a X) Kw¶}

Who is author of 'Agrarian Structure'?

A) Jan Breman B) Sri Niwas

C) Daniel Tharner D) Ghurye

SS–29–Sociology 4112 [ Turn Over

Page 7

6
xi) "AbJmd' H$s AdYmaUm Ho$ à{VnmXH$ H$m¡Z h¡? [1]
A) do~a ~) XþIu‘
g) Kw¶} X) ‘m³g©
Who is the exponent of the concept of 'Alienation'?
A) Weber B) Durkheim
C) Ghurye D) Marx
xii) ^maV gaH$ma Zo CXmarH$aU H$s Zr{V H$mo H$~ AnZm¶m? [1]
A) 1990 H$m XeH$ ~) 1980 H$m XeH$
g) 1970 H$m XeH$ X) 1950 H$m XeH$
When did the government of India adopt the policy of Liberalization?
A) 1990s B) 1980s
C) 1970s D) 1950s

2) {ZåZ{b{IV àíZm| ‘| [aº$ ñWmZm| H$s ny{V© H$s{OE …
Fill in the blanks in the following questions:
i) ^maV ‘| gZ ................... ‘| E’$. E‘. ao{S>¶mo H$s ñWmnZm hþB©& [1]
F.M. Radio was established in India in __________.
ii) ñQ>ma Q>r.dr. (B§p½be M¡Zb) ................ go nyU©V… {hÝXr M¡Zb ~Z J¶m& [1]
Star T.V. (English channel) become a completely Hindi channel from
__________.
iii) ^maV H$mo gZ .................. ‘| ñdV§ÌVm {‘br& [1]
India got independence in ________.
iv) ‘¡H$mWu Am¡a OoëS> Zo ................ H$m {gÕm§V àñVm{dV {H$¶m& [1]
McCarthy and Zald proposed the theory of ___________.
v) 1857 ‘| {~«{Q>e emgZ H$m {damoY ^maVr¶ amï´>dm{X¶m| Ho$ {bE ............. H$m àW‘ g§J«m‘ Wm [1]
The protest to British rule in 1857 was the first war of __________ for the
Indian nationalist.
vi) 1917-18 ‘| M§nmaU g˶mJ«h .................. H$s IoVr Ho$ {dê$Õ Wm& [1]
Champaran Satyagraha in 1917-18 was against __________ cultivation.

SS–29–Sociology 4112

Page 8

7
3) {ZåZ{b{IV àíZm| Ho$ CÎma Xr{OE …
Give the answer of the following questions:

i) Omo{Vamd ’w$bo Zo "g˶emoYH$ g‘mO' H$s ñWmnZm H$~ H$s? [1]
When did Jyotirao Phule form the 'Satyashodhak Samaj'?

ii) g‘wXm¶m| H$mo "dra àOm{V', XJm~mO VWm H$m¶a Ho$ ê$n ‘| {H$gZo {d^m{OV {H$¶m?
[1]
Who divided the communities into 'Martial race', untrustworthy and cowards?

iii) gm‘m{OH$ AndO©Z ¶m ~{hîH$ma H$mo n[a^m{fV H$s{OE& [1]
Define social exclusion.

iv) CZ Mma g‘yhm| Ho$ Zm‘ {b{IE Omo J§^ra ê$n go gm‘m{OH$ {df‘Vm Ed§ ~{hîH$ma Ho$ {eH$ma aho h¡?[1]
Write the name of four groups which have been victims of serious social
inequality and exclusion.

v) {~«VmZr Cn{ZdoedmX H$s ñWmnZm go AmE n[adV©Zm| H$m H$moB© EH$ ‘m¡{bH$ CXmhaU Xr{OE&
[1]
Give any one basic example of the change brought about by the establishment
of British colonialism.

vi) gm§ñH¥${VH$ n[adV©Z H$s à{H«$¶m H$m EH$ ‘m¡{bH$ CXmhaU Xr{OE& [1]
Give a basic example of the process of cultural change.

vii) à˶j d namoj/ à{V{Z{YH$ bmoH$V§Ì Ho$ CXmhaU Xr{OE& [1]
Give examples of direct and indirect (representative) democracy.

viii) ^maVr¶ amï>´r¶ H$m§J«og Ho$ 1931(H$amMr A{YdoeZ) Ho$ A{YdoeZ Ho$ H$moB© Xmo ‘m¡{bH$ g§H$ën {b{IE&
[1]
Write any two basic resolutions of the 1931 session (Karachi session) of the
Indian National Congress.

SS–29–Sociology 4112 [ Turn Over

Page 9

8
ix) AmB©. Eb. Amo. [anmoQ>© (2018-19) Ho$ AZwgma ^maV ‘| àmW{‘H$, {ÛVr¶H$ d V¥Vr¶H$ joÌm| ‘o| H«$‘e…
{H$VZo à{VeV bmoJ H$m¶©aV Wo? [1]
According to the I.L.O. report (2018-19), what percentage of people were
employed respectively in the primary, secondary and tertiary sectors in India?

x) Am¡ÚmoJrH$aU Ho$ gH$mamË‘H$ d ZH$mamË‘H$ n[aUm‘ Ho$ ‘m¡{bH$ CXmhaU {b{IE& [1]
Write basic examples of positive and negative consequences of
industrialization.

xi) ^y‘ÊS>brH$aU H$mo n[a^m{fV H$s{OE& [1]
Define globalization.

xii) {~«{Q>e emgZ ‘| ‘mg ‘r{S>¶m H$m¡Z go gmYZm| VH$ gr{‘V Wm? ‘m¡{bH$ CXmhaU Xr{OE& [1]
To which means was the mass media limited to during the British rule? Give
basic example.
IÊS> - ~
SECTION - B

4) ^maV H$s OZg§»¶m "à{VñWmnZ ñVa' na Zht nhþ±M nm¶r, BgHo$ Xmo ‘m¡{bH$ H$maU Xr{OE& [1+1=2]
Give basic two causes why the population of India could not reach the replacement
level?

5) ³¶m Om{V dV©‘mZ ‘| ^r nyU©V… nma§n[aH$ ì¶dgm¶ go Ow‹S>r hþB© h¡? AnZm AZw^d {b{IE& [2]
Is the caste still completely attached to the traditional occupation at present? Write
your experience.

6) ~mOma EH$ gm‘m{OH$ g§ñWm H¡$go h¡? VH©$ Xr{OE& [2]
How is the market a social institution? Give reasons.

SS–29–Sociology 4112

Page 10

9
7) gm§àXm{¶H$Vm H$mo n[a^m{fV H$s{OE& [2]

Define communalism.

8) ^maV ‘| joÌdmX Ho$ H$maU ~VmBE& ³¶m joÌr¶ d§MZ BgH$mo ~‹T>mdm XoVm h¡? [1+1=2]

Mention the causes of regionalism in India. Does regional deprivation promote it?

9) Cn{ZdoedmX Ho$ H$moB© Xmo à^md {b{IE& [1+1=2]

Write any two effects of colonialism.

10) Am¡ÚmoJrH$aU d ZJarH$aU ‘| ³¶m g§~§Y h¡? {b{IE& [2]

What is the relation between industrialization and urbanisation? Write.

11) ³¶m ^maV ‘| bmoH$Vm§{ÌH$ ‘yë¶ d g§ñWmE± {dewÕ ê$n go npíM‘ H$s XoZ h¡? g§{já CVa Xr{OE& [2]

Are democratic values and institutions in India purely the product of west? Answer
in brief.

12) ³¶m H¥${f J«m‘rU g‘mO Ho$ {bE Or{dH$m H$m ‘hËdnyU© gmYZ h¡? J«m‘rU AW©ì¶dñWm go Ow‹S>o H$marJa ¶m
XñVH$mam| H$m g§{já dU©Z H$s{OE& [1+1=2]

Is agriculture an important sources of livelihood for the rural society? Briefly describe
the artisans or craftman associated with village economy.

13) g§J{R>V d Ag§J{R>V joÌ ‘| g§{jßV A§Va {b{IE& [1+1=2]

Write the difference between organised and unorganised sector in brief.

SS–29–Sociology 4112 [ Turn Over

Page 11

10
14) ^y‘ÊS>brH$aU Ho$ Am{W©H$ Am¶m‘ H$m¡Zgo h¡? Ho$db CZHo$ Zm‘ {b{IE& [2]
What are the economic dimension of globalization? Write their name only.

15) ^maVr¶ g§X^© ‘| Am{W©H$ gwYma ³¶m h¡? ~VmBE& [2]
What is economic reform in Indian context? State.

16) énm§VaUH$mar/ à{VXmZmË‘H$ gm‘m{OH$ Am§XmobZ go ³¶m VmËn¶© h¡? H$moB© EH$ CXmhaU Xr{OE& [1+1=2]
What is meant by transformative/redemptive social movement? Give any one
example.

IÊS> - g
SECTION - C

17) Om{V H$s H$moB© VrZ {deofVmAm| H$m dU©Z H$s{OE& [1+1+1=3]
Describe any three characteristics of caste.

18) gm‘m{OH$ ñVarH$aU Ho$ VrZ ‘w»¶ {gÕm§Vm| H$s g§{já ì¶m»¶m H$s{OE& [1+1+1=3]
Briefly explain the three key principles of social stratification.

19) g§{dXm IoVr Ho$ {H$gmZm| Ed§ H¥${f na n‹S>Zo dmbo à^mdm| H$m g§{já dU©Z H$s{OE& [3]
Describe the effects of contract farming on farmers and agriculture.

20) ‘mg ‘r{S>¶m go ³¶m VmËn¶© h¡? BgZo h‘mao X¡{ZH$ OrdZ H$mo H¡$go à^m{dV {H$¶m h¡? Hw$N> CXmhaU {b{IE&
[1+2=3]
What is meant by mass media? How has it affected our everyday life? Write some
examples.

SS–29–Sociology 4112

Page 12

11
IÊS> - X
SECTION - D

21) ór - nwéf AZwnmV go ³¶m VmËn¶© h¡? ^maV ‘| {JaVo ór-nwéf AZwnmV Ho$ H$maUm| H$s ì¶m»¶m H$s{OE&[1+3=4]
What is meant by sex-ratio? Explain the reasons of the declining sex-ratio in India.
AWdm/OR
"OZgm§p»¶H$s¶ bm^m§e' {H$go H$hVo h¡? ³¶m ~Xbr hþB© Am¶w g§aMZm ^maV ‘| OZ gm§p»¶H$s¶ bm^m§e àXmZ
H$a ahr h¡? [1+3=4]
What is demographic dividend? Does the changing age structure offer a
demographic dividend for India?

22) ~mOma na g‘mOemór¶ Ñ{ï>H$moU, Am{W©H$ Ñ{ï>H$moU go {H$g àH$ma AbJ h¡? [4]
How is a sociological perspective on market different from an economic one.
AWdm/OR
{H$g Vah go EH$ gmám{hH$ ~mOma, EH$ gm‘m{OH$ g§ñWm h¡? ì¶m»¶m H$s{OE& [4]
How is a weekly market, a social institution? Explain.

23) 19 dt Am¡a 20 dt eVmãXr Ho$ g‘mO gwYma Am§XmobZm| H$s ì¶m»¶m H$s{OE& [4]
Explain the social reform movements of 19th and 20th century.
AWdm/OR
g§ñH¥${VH$aU H$mo n[a^m{fV H$s{OE& BgH$s {deofVmAm| H$m {dñVma go dU©Z H$s{OE& [1+3=4]
Define sanskritization. Describe its characteristics in detail.



SS–29–Sociology 4112

Page 13

RE
E
H
NG
I
TH
NY
A
TE
RI
W
O T
N
DO

Document Details

Board / OrgRajasthan Board
ExamClass 12
TypeQuestion Paper
Pages13
Updated30 Apr 2026