aglasem.com
Schools Admission Mock Test Playground
ClassChoose class
StateSelect state

TBSE Class 11 Syllabus 2021 Physics

Tripura Board of Secondary Education (TBSE) has reduced the syllabus for the academic year 2021. Get here TBSE Class 11 Syllabus 2021 Physics More Detail
TBSE Class 11 Syllabus 2021 Physics - Page 1 of 8

Finished viewing? Save it for later —

Download TBSE Class 11 Syllabus 2021 Physics (PDF · 8 pages)
Downloaded 14 times

About TBSE Class 11 Syllabus 2021 Physics

TBSE Class 11 Syllabus 2021 Physics is available here for free download. Published by Tripura Board for Class 11, this syllabus can be viewed online or downloaded as a PDF (8 pages). Candidates preparing for Class 11 can use TBSE Class 11 Syllabus 2021 Physics to understand the exam pattern, the type of questions asked, and the overall difficulty level.

Frequently Asked Questions

How can I download TBSE Class 11 Syllabus 2021 Physics?

Open this page and click the Download button to save TBSE Class 11 Syllabus 2021 Physics as a PDF. It is completely free on AglaSem Docs.

Is TBSE Class 11 Syllabus 2021 Physics free to download?

Yes. TBSE Class 11 Syllabus 2021 Physics can be viewed online and downloaded as a PDF free of cost on AglaSem Docs.

How many pages does TBSE Class 11 Syllabus 2021 Physics have?

TBSE Class 11 Syllabus 2021 Physics contains 8 pages, which you can read online or download together as a single PDF.

Where can I find more Class 11 study material?

You can find more Class 11 question papers, sample papers, syllabus, and answer keys on AglaSem Docs.

TBSE Class 11 Syllabus 2021 Physics – Text

Read the full text of this syllabus below — useful to quickly search, copy and reference the content online without downloading the PDF.

📄 View text version (8 pages)

Page 1

Reduced Syllabus : Class XI : Physics : 70 Marks : 2020-21

UNIT- I ≤ÃyÜ,˛!ï˛Ü˛ çàÍ ~ÓÇ ˛õ!Ó˚Ùy˛õ
Chapter-2 / ~ܲܲ ~ÓÇ ˛õ!Ó˚Ùy˛õ
Ÿ ˛õ!Ó˚ÙyˆÏ˛õÓ˚ ≤ÈÏÎ˚yçl#Î˚ï˛yñ ˛õ!Ó˚ÙyˆÏ˛õÓ˚ ~ܲܲ§Ù)•ñ ~ܲˆÏܲÓ˚ ˛õÂô!ï˛§Ù)•ñ ~ܲˆÏܲÓ˚ xyhs˝ç≈y!ï˛Ü˛ ˛õÂô!ï˛ñ ˆÙÔ° ~ܲܲ G °kô
~ܲܲñ ˜òâ≈ƒñ ˲Ó˚ G §ÙˆÏÎ˚Ó˚ ˛õ!Ó˚Ùy˛õñ ˛õ!Ó˚Ùy˛õ ΈÏsfÓ˚ §!ë˛Ü˛ï˛y G ÎÌyÌ≈ï˛y Óy §)«˛ï˛yñ ˛õ!Ó˚ÙyˆÏ˛õÓ˚ e%!ê˛ñ ï˛yͲõÎ≈˛õ)î≈ xAܲ§Çáƒy–
ΈÏsfÓ˚ §!ë˛Ü˛ï˛y G ÎÌyÌ≈ï˛y Óy §(«˛ï˛yñ ˛õ!Ó˚ÙyˆÏ˛õÓ˚ e%!ê˛ñ ï˛yͲõÎ≈˛õ)î≈ xAܲ§Çáƒy– ˆË˛Ôï˛ Ó˚y!¢§Ù)ˆÏ•Ó˚ Ùyeyñ Ùyey !ӈϟ’£Ïî ~ÓÇ ~Ó˚
≤ÈÏÎ˚yà–
UNIT-II à!ï˛ !Óòƒy
Chapter : 3 §Ó˚°ˆÏÓ˚áy ÓÓ˚yÓÓ˚ à!ï˛
Ÿ xÓܲ°l G §Ùyܲ°ˆÏlÓ˚ ≤ÃyÌ!Ùܲ ôyÓ˚îyÓ˚ ÙyôƒˆÏÙ ˛õòyÌ≈ܲîyÓ˚ à!ï˛ Óî≈lyñ §%£ÏÙ à!ï˛ G x§Ù à!ï˛ñ àí˛¸ o%!ï˛ ~ÓÇ ï˛yÍ«˛!îܲ
ˆÓàñ §ÙcÓ˚ˆÏî à!ï˛ñ ˆÓàÈüȧÙÎ˚ ˆ°á!ã˛e ~ÓÇ xÓfiÌylÈüȧÙÎ˚ ˆ°á!ã˛e– §ÙcÓ˚ˆÏî à!ï˛¢#° Ó›Ó˚ à!ï˛Ó˚ §Ù#ܲÓ˚î 到á!ã˛ˆÏeÓ˚
ÙyôƒˆÏÙä–
Chapter-4 : §Ùï˛°#Î˚ à!ï˛
Ÿ ˆflÒ°yÓ˚ ~ÓÇ ˆË˛QÓ˚ Ó˚y!¢ñ xÓfiÌyl ˆË˛QÓ˚ ~ÓÇ §Ó˚î ˆË˛QÓ˚ñ §yôyÓ˚î ˆË˛QÓ˚ ~ÓÇ ï˛yˆÏòÓ˚ !ã˛•´ñ ˆË˛QˆÏÓ˚Ó˚ §Ùï˛yñ ÓyhflÏÓ §Çáƒy
myÓ˚y ˆË˛QÓ˚ˆÏܲ à%îlñ ˆË˛QˆÏÓ˚Ó˚ ˆÎyà G !ÓˆÏÎ˚yàñ xyˆÏ˛õ!«˛Ü˛ ˆÓàñ ~ܲܲ ˆË˛QÓ˚ñ §Ùï˛ˆÏ° ˆË˛QˆÏÓ˚Ó˚ !Ó˲yçlñ ˆË˛QˆÏÓ˚Ó˚ §ÙˆÏܲÔ!îܲ
í˛z˛õyÇ¢ñ ˆË˛QˆÏÓ˚Ó˚ ˆflÒ°yÓ˚ à%îl G ˆË˛QˆÏÓ˚Ó˚ ˆË˛QÓ˚ à%îl– §yÙï˛!°Ü˛ à!ï˛ñ §ÙˆÏÓà G §ÙcÓ˚ˆÏîÓ˚ ˆ«˛ˆÏe ≤ÃyˆÏ§Ó˚ à!ï˛ñ §%£ÏÙ
Ó,_#Î˚ à!ï˛–
UNIT-III ı àï˛#Î˚ §)eyÓ!°
Chapter -5 : àï˛#Î˚ §)eyÓ!°
Ÿ ˜Ó˚!áܲ ˲Ó˚ˆÏÓˆÏàÓ˚ §ÇÓ˚«˛î §)e ~ÓÇ ~Ó˚ ≤ÈÏÎ˚yà§Ù)•– §Ù!Ó®%àyÙ# Ó°§Ù)ˆÏ•Ó˚ §yÙƒyÓfiÌyñ !fiÌï˛ â£Ï≈î ~ÓÇ à!ï˛Î˚ â£Ï≈îñ
â£Ï≈ˆÏîÓ˚ §)eyÓ!°ñ xyÓï≈˛ â£Ï≈îñ !˛õ!FSȰï˛y–
§%£ÏÙ Ó,_#Î˚ à!ï˛ ı x!˲ˆÏܲw Ó°ñ Ó,_#Î˚ à!ï˛Ó˚ í˛zòy•Ó˚î å§Ùï˛° Ó,_#Î˚ Ó˚yhflÏyÎ˚ ày!í˛¸Ó˚ à!ï˛ñ Óƒy!AܲÇÎ%=˛ Ó˚yhflÏyÎ˚ ày!í˛¸Ó˚ à!ï˛ä
UNIT-IV : ܲyÎ≈ñ ¢!=˛ G «˛Ùï˛y
Chapter -6 : ܲyÎ≈ñ ¢!=˛ G «˛Ùï˛y
Ÿ !fiÌÓ˚ •° G ˛õ!Ó˚Óï≈˛l¢#° Ó° myÓ˚y ܲyÎ≈ñ à!ï˛¢!=˛ñ ܲyÎ≈ÈüÈ¢!=˛ í˛z˛õ˛õyòƒñ «˛Ùï˛y– !fiÌ!ï˛¢!=˛Ó˚ ôyÓ˚îyñ !fl±ÇÈüÈ~Ó˚ !fiÌ!ï˛¢!=˛ñ
Ó˚Ç«˛î# Ó°ñ Îy!sfܲ ¢!=˛ å!fiÌ!ï˛¢!=˛ G à!ï˛¢!=˛äÈüÈÓ˚ §ÇÓ˚«˛îñ x§ÇÓ˚«˛# Ó°ñ í˛z°¡∫ï˛ˆÏ° Ó,_#Î˚ à!ï˛ñ ~ܲÙy!eܲ G !mÙy!eܲ
!fiÌ!ï˛fiÌy˛õܲ ~ÓÇ x!fiÌ!ï˛fiÌy˛õܲ §Çâ£Ï≈–
UNIT-V : ܲîy§ÇfiÌyÓ˚ à!ï˛ ~ÓÇ ò,ì˛¸Ó›
Chapter-7 : ܲîy§ÇfiÌy ~ÓÇ xyÓï≈˛à!ï˛
Ÿ ò%!ê˛ Ü˛îy§ÇfiÌyÓ˚ ˲Ó˚ˆÏܲwñ ˲Ó˚ˆÏÓˆÏàÓ˚ §ÇÓ˚«˛î ~ÓÇ Ë˛Ó˚ˆÏܲˆÏwÓ˚ à!ï˛ñ ò,ì˛¸Ó›Ó˚ ˲Ó˚ˆÏܲwñ §%£ÏÙ òˆÏ[˛Ó˚ ˲Ó˚ˆÏܲw ӈϰÓ˚ ºyÙܲñ
ê˛Ü≈˛ñ ˆÜ˛Ô!îܲ ˲Ó˚ˆÏÓàñ ˆÜ˛Ô!îܲ ˲Ó˚ˆÏÓˆÏàÓ˚ §ÇÓ˚«˛î §)e ~ÓÇ ~Ó˚ ≤ÈÏÎ˚yà§Ù)•– ò,ì˛¸Ó›Ó˚ §yÙƒyÓfiÌyñ ò,ì˛¸Ó›Ó˚ â)î≈lñ â)î≈l à!ï˛Ó˚
§Ù#ܲÓ˚îñ ӛܲîyÓ˚ ˜Ó˚!áܲ G â)î≈l à!ï˛Ó˚ ï%˛°ly çí˛¸ï˛y ºyÙܲñ ã˛Ü˛à!ï˛Ó˚ Óƒy§yô≈ñ !lÎ˚!Ùï˛ xyÜ,˛!ï˛Ó˚ Ó›§Ù)ˆÏ•Ó˚ çí˛¸ï˛y ºyÙˆÏܲÓ˚
Ùyl åày!î!ï˛Ü˛ !lÓ˚)˛õî ˛x≤ÈÏÎ˚yçlä–
UNIT-VI : Ù•yܲ£Ï≈
Chapter-8 : Ù•yܲ£Ï≈
Ÿ §yÓ≈çl#l Ù•yܲ£Ï≈ §)eñ ˛õ,!ÌÓ# ˛õ,¤˛ ˆÌˆÏܲ í˛zFã˛ï˛y G à˲#Ó˚ï˛yÓ˚ §yˆÏÌ x!˲ܲ£Ï≈ç cÓ˚ˆÏîÓ˚ ˛õ!Ó˚Óï≈˛l– Ù•yܲ£Ï≈#Î˚ !fiÌ!ï˛¢!=˛
~ÓÇ Ù•yܲ£Ï#≈Î˚ !Ó˲Óñ Ù%!=˛o%!ï˛ñ í˛z˛õ@˝ÃˆÏ•Ó˚ ܲ«˛#Î˚ ˆÓàñ Ë)˛ÈüȧٰÎ˚ í˛z˛õ@˝Ã•–

Page 2

UNIT-VII : xyÎ˚ï˛lÈüÈ˛õ!Ó˚Óï≈˛l¢#° ˛õòyˆÏÌ≈Ó˚ ôÙ≈yÓ!°
Chapter -9 : ܲ!ë˛l ˛õòyˆÏÌ≈Ó˚ Îy!sfܲ ôÙ≈yÓ!°
Ÿ ˛õ#í˛¸îÈüÈ!ÓÜ,˛!ï˛Ó˚ §¡õÜ≈˛ñ •%ˆÏܲÓ˚ §)eñ •zÎ˚ÇÈüÈà%îyAܲñ xyÎ˚ï˛lÈüÈ!ÓÜ,˛!ï˛ à%îyAܲ–
Chapter-10 : ≤ÃÓy•#Ó˚ Îy!sfܲ ôÙ≈yÓ!°
Ÿ ≤ÃÓy•#hflψÏΩ˛Ó˚ ã˛y˛õñ ˛õyflÒyˆÏ°Ó˚ §)e ~ÓÇ ~Ó˚ ÓƒÓ•y!Ó˚ܲ ≤ÈÏÎ˚yà§Ù)• å•y•zˆÏí»˛y!°Ü˛ !°Ê‰˛ê˛ ~ÓÇ •y•zˆÏí»˛y!°Ü˛ ˆÓܲäñ ≤ÃÓy•#Ó˚
ã˛yˆÏ˛õÓ˚ í˛z˛õÓ˚ x!˲ܲˆÏ£Ï≈Ó˚ ≤Ã˲yÓ–
Ÿ §ywï˛yñ ˆfiê˛yܲˆÏ§Ó˚ §)eñ ≤Ãy!hs˝Ü˛ ˆÓàñ ôyÓ˚yˆÏÓ˚á ≤ÃÓy• G x¢yhs˝ÈüÈ≤ÃÓy•ñ §!rôˆÏÓàñ ÓyˆÏl≈y!°Ó˚ í˛z˛õ˛õyòƒ ~ÓÇ ~Ó˚ ≤ÈÏÎ˚yà§Ù)•–
Ÿ ˛õ,¤˛¢!=˛ G ˛õ,¤˛ê˛ylñ flõ¢≈ˆÏܲyîñ Óܲ˛õ,ˆÏ¤˛ x!ï˛!Ó˚=˛ ã˛y˛õñ !Ó®% G Ó%òÓ%ˆÏòÓ˚ í˛z˛õÓ˚ ï˛ˆÏ°Ó˚ ˛õ,¤˛ê˛yˆÏlÓ˚ ≤ÈÏÎ˚yà§Ù)•ñ ˜Ü˛!¢Ü˛
í˛zayl–
Chapter-11 : ˛õòyˆÏÌ≈Ó˚ ï˛y˛õ#Î˚ ôÙ≈yÓ!°
Ÿ ï˛y˛õ#Î˚ ≤çyÓ˚îñ ܲ!ë˛lñ ï˛Ó˚° G àƒyˆÏ§Ó˚ ï˛y˛õ#Î˚ ≤çyÓ˚îñ çˆÏ°Ó˚ Óƒ!ï˛Ü˛yhs˝ ≤çyÓ˚îñ xyˆÏ˛õ!«˛Ü˛ ï˛y˛õÈüÈôyÓ˚ܲcñ Cp, Cv–
Ÿ ܲƒyˆÏ°y!ÏÓ˚!Ù!ï˛ñ xÓfiÌyÓ˚ ˛õ!Ó˚Óï≈˛lñ °#lï˛y˛õÈüÈôyÓ˚ܲc–
Ÿ ï˛y˛õÈüÈ˛õ!Ó˚Óy!•ï˛yñ Ü,˛£÷ÏÓ›Ó˚ !Ó!ܲÓ˚ˆÏîÓ˚ ï˛_¥àï˛ ôyÓ˚îyñ !˲ˆÏlÓ˚ §Ó˚î §)eñ !fiê˛ˆÏÊ˛ˆÏlÓ˚ §)eñ !@˝ÃlÈüÈ•yí˛z§ ~ˆÏÊ˛Q–
UNIT-VIII : ï˛y˛õà!ï˛!Óòƒy
Chapter-12 : ï˛y˛õà!ï˛!Óòƒy
Ÿ ï˛y˛õ#Î˚ §yÙƒyÓfiÌy ~ÓÇ ï˛y˛õÙyeyÓ˚ §ÇK˛y åï˛y˛õà!ï˛!ÓòƒyÓ˚ ¢)lƒï˛Ù §)eäñ ï˛y˛õñ ܲyÎ≈ ~ÓÇ xhs/˝¢!=˛– ï˛y˛õà!ï˛!ÓòƒyÓ˚
≤ÃÌÙ §)eñ §ˆÏÙy£÷Ï ≤Ã!ܲÎ˚y G Ó˚%Âôï˛y˛õ ≤Ã!ܲÎ˚y–
Ÿ ï˛y˛õà!ï˛!ÓòƒyÓ˚ !mï˛#Î˚ §)eñ ≤Ãï˛ƒyÓï≈˛Ü˛ G x≤Ãï˛ƒyÓï≈˛Ü˛ ≤Ã!ܲÎ˚y–
UNIT-IX : xyò¢≈ àƒyˆÏ§Ó˚ xyã˛Ó˚î ~ÓÇ àƒyˆÏ§Ó˚ àï˛#Î˚ï˛_¥
Chapter-13 : àï˛#Î˚ï˛_¥
Ÿ xyò¢≈ àƒy§ §Ù#ܲÓ˚îñ àƒyˆÏ§Ó˚ §ÇˆÏܲyã˛ˆÏlÓ˚ çlƒ ܲyÎ≈–
Ÿ àƒyˆÏ§Ó˚ à!ï˛ï˛_¥ÈüÈÙ)° fl∫#ܲyÎ≈ñ à!ï˛ï˛_¥ ˆÌˆÏܲ àƒyˆÏ§Ó˚ ã˛yˆÏ˛õÓ˚ ôyÓ˚îyñ ï˛y˛õÙyeyÓ˚ àï˛#Î˚ Óƒyáƒy– àƒyˆÏ§Ó˚ xî%Ó˚ àí˛¸Óà≈ˆÏÓàñ
fl∫yô#lï˛yÓ˚ Ùyeyñ ¢!=˛Ó˚ §ÙÈüÈ!Ó˲yçl §)e åˆÜ˛Ó°Ùye §)ˆÏeÓ˚ í˛zˆÏÕ‘áä ~ÓÇ àƒyˆÏ§Ó˚ xyˆÏ˛õ!«˛Ü˛ ï˛y˛õÈüÈ ôyÓ˚ܲˆÏcÓ˚ ˆ«˛ˆÏe
~Ó˚ ≤ÈÏÎ˚yà§Ù)•ñ Ù%=˛ ˛õˆÏÌÓ˚ ôyÓ˚îyñ xƒyˆÏ˲yàyˆÏí»˛y §Çáƒy–
UNIT-X : ܲ¡õl G ï˛Ó˚Aà
Chapter-14 : ܲ¡õl
Ÿ ˛õÎ≈yÎ˚Ó,_ à!ï˛ ÈüÈ ˛õÎ≈yÎ˚ܲy°ñ ܲ¡õyAܲñ §ÙˆÏÎ˚Ó˚ xˆÏ˛õ«˛Ü˛ !•ˆÏ§ˆÏÓ §Ó˚îñ ˛õÎ≈yÎ˚Ó,_ xˆÏ˛õ«˛Ü˛§Ù)•–
Ÿ §Ó˚°ˆÏòy°à!ï˛ ~ÓÇ ~Ó˚ §Ù#ܲÓ˚îñ ò¢yñ ˲yÓ˚Î%=˛ !fl±ÇÈüÈ~Ó˚ ܲ¡õlñ ≤Ãï˛ƒylÎ˚ܲ Ó° ~ÓÇ Ó°ÈüÈô%Óܲñ §Ó˚°ˆÏòy°à!ï˛Èüȧ¡õߨ
ܲîyÓ˚ ¢!=˛ÈüÈà!ï˛ ¢!=˛ G !fiÌ!ï˛ ¢!=˛ñ
Ÿ §Ó˚° ˆòy°Ü˛ñ §Ó˚° ˆòy°ˆÏܲÓ˚ ˆòy°ˆÏܲÓ˚ Ó˚y!¢Ùy°y !lî≈Î˚ñ fl∫y˲y!Óܲ ܲ¡õlñ ˛õÓ˚Ó¢ ܲ¡õl ~ÓÇ xÓÙ!®ï˛ ܲ¡õl
åˆÜ˛Ó°Ùye à%îàï˛ ôyÓ˚îyäñ xl%Óyò–
Chapter-15 : ï˛Ó˚Aà
ï˛Ó˚Aàà!ï˛ ı !ï˛Î≈ܲ ï˛Ó˚Aà G xl%˜Ïòâ≈ƒ ï˛Ó˚Aàñ ã˛°ï˛Ó˚ˆÏAàÓ˚ o%!ï˛ñ ã˛°ï˛Ó˚ˆÏAàÓ˚ §Ó˚ˆÏîÓ˚ §¡õÜ≈˛ñ ï˛Ó˚ˆÏAàÓ˚ í˛z˛õ!Ó˚˛õyï˛ˆÏlÓ˚
l#!ï˛ñ ï˛Ó˚ˆÏAàÓ˚ ≤Ã!ï˛Ê˛°lñ ôyï˛Ó ï˛yˆÏÓ˚ ~ÓÇ xà≈yl lˆÏ° fiÌyl%ï˛Ó˚Aà–

Page 3

Reduced Syllabus : Class XI : Physics : Marks : 70 : 2020-2021
Half-Yearly Examination

Chapter Chapter wise Marks Total Marks
Physical World and Measurement
å≤ÃyÜ,˛!ï˛Ü˛ çàÍ G ˛õ!Ó˚Ùy˛õä 8
Chapter 2 : Units and Measurement å~ܲܲ ~ÓÇ ˛õ!Ó˚Ùy˛õä
Kinematics åà!ï˛!Óòƒyä / 24
Theory :70
Chapter 3 : Motion in straight line å§Ó˚°ˆÏÓ˚áy ÓÓ˚yÓÓ˚ à!ï˛ä
(20 x 1 )
Chapter 4 : Motion in a plane å§Ùï˛°#Î˚ à!ï˛ä +
Laws of Motion åàï˛#Î˚ §)eyÓ!°ä (7 x 2 )
+
Chapter 5 : Laws of Motion åàï˛#Î˚ §)eyÓ!°ä 14
(7 x 3 )
Work, Energy & Power åܲyÎ≈ñ ¢!=˛ G «˛Ùï˛yä +
10
Chapter 6 : Work, Energy & Power åܲyÎ≈ñ ¢!=˛ G «˛Ùï˛yä (3 x 5)

Motion of System of Practicals and Rigid Body
åܲîy§ÇfiÌyÓ˚ à!ï˛ G ò,ì˛¸Ó›ä
14
Chapter 7 : System of Practicals and Rotational Motion
åܲîy §ÇfiÌy G xyÓï≈˛à!ï˛ä

Page 4

Reduced Syllabus : Class XI : Physics : 70 Marks: 2020-2021
Unit I : Physical World and Measurement
Chapter-2 : Units and Measurements
Need for measurement : Units of measurement, systems of units, SI units, fundamental and derived
units. Length, mass and time measurements; accuracy and precision of measuring instruments; errors in
measurement, significant figures.
Dimensions of physical quantities, dimensional analysis and its applications.
Unit III : Kinematics
Chapter-3 : Motion in a Straight Line
Elementary concepts of differentiation and integration for describing motion, uniform and non-uniform
motion, average speed and instantaneous velocity, uniformly accelerated motion, velocity-time and
position-time graphs. Relations for uniformly accelerated motion (graphical treatment).
Unit-4 : Motion in a Plane
Scalar and vector quantities, position and displacement vectors, general vectors and their notations,
equality of vectors, multiplication of vectors by a real number, addition and subtraction of vectors,
relative velocity, unit vector, resolution of a vector in a plane, rectangular components, Scalar and
vector product of vectors.
Motion in a plane, cases of uniform velocity and uniform acceleration- projectile motion, uniform
circular motion.
Unit-III : Law of Motion
Chapter- 5 : Laws of Motion
Law of conservation of linear momentum and its applications.
Equilibrium of concurrent forces, static and kinetic friction, laws of friction, rolling friction, lubrication.
Dynamics of uniform circular motion: Centripetal force, examples of circular motion (vehicle on a level
circular road, vehicle on a banked road).
Unit-IV : Work, Energy and Power
Chapter-6 : Work, Energy and Power
Work done by a constant force and variable force, kinetic energy, work energy theorem, power.
Notion of potential energy, potential energy of a spring, conservative forces, conservation of mechanical
energy (kinetic and potential energies), non-conservative forces, motion in a vertical circle, elastic and
inelastic collisions in one and two dimensions.
Unit V : Motion of System of Particles and Rigid Body
Chapter-7 : System of Particles and Rotational Motion
Centre of mass of a two-particle system, momentum conservation and centre of mass motion. Centre of
mass of a rigid body, centre of mass of a uniform rod. Moment of a force, torque, angular momentum,
law of conservation of angular momentum and its applications.
Equilibrium of rigid bodies, rigid body rotation and equations of rotational motion, comparison of
linear and rotational motions.

Page 5

Moment of inertia, radius of gyration, values of moments of inertia for simple geometrical objects (no
derivation).
Unit-VI : Gravitation
Chapter-8 : Gravitation
Gravitational potential energy and gravitational potential, escape velocity, orbital velocity of a satellite,
Geo-stationary satellites.
Unit-VII : Properties of Bulk Matter
Chapter - 9 : Mechanical Properties of Solids
Stress-strain relationship, Hooke’s law, Young’s modulus, bulk modulus.
Chapter-10 : Mechanical Properties of Fluids
Pressure due to a fluid column, Pascal’s law and its applications (hydraulic lift and hydraulic brakes),
effect of gravity on fluid pressure.
Viscosity, Stokes law, terminal velocity; streamline and turbulent flow, critical velocity, Bernoulli’s
theorem and its applications.
Surface energy and surface tension, angle of contact, excess of pressure across a curved surface,
application of surface tension ideas to drops, bubbles and capillary rise.
Chapter-11 : Thermal Properties of Matter
Thermal expansion, thermal expansion of solids, liquids and gases, anomalous expansion of water,
specific heat capacity, Cp, Cv-calorimetry, change of state -latent heat capacity.
Thermal conductivity, qualitative ideas of Blackbody radiation, Wein’s displacement law, Stefan’s law,
Greenhouse effect.
Unit VIII : Thermodynamics
Chapter-12 : Thermodynamics
Thermal equilibrium and definiton of temperature (zeroth law of thermodynamics), heat, work and
internal energy. First law of thermodynamics, isothermal and adiabatic processes. Second law of
thermodynamics : reversible and irreversible processes.
Unit IX : Behaviour of Perfect Gases and Kinetic Theory of Gases
Chapter -13 : Kinetic Theory
Equatio of state of a perfect gas, work done in compressing a gas. Kinetic theory of gases-assumptions,
concept of pressure. Kinetic interpretation of temperature. rms speed of gas molecules, degrees of
freedo. law of equi-partition of enery (statement only) and application to specific heat capacities of
gases. concept of mean free path, Avogadro number.
Unit-X : Oscillations and Waves
Chapter-14 : Oscillations
Periodic motion- time period, frequency, displacement as a funciton of time, periodic functiosn.
Simple harmonic motion (S.H.M) and its equation; phase, oscillations of a loaded spring-restoring
force and force constant, energy in S.H.M Kinetic and potential energies, simple pendulum derivation
of expression for its time period; free, forced and damped oscillations (qualitative ideas only), resonance.

Page 6

Chapter-15 : Waves
Wave motion : Transverse and longitudinal waves, speed of travelling wave, displacement relation for
a progressive wave, principle of superposition of waves, reflection of waves, standing waves in strings
and organ pipes.

PRALCTICAL

The Record, to be submitted by students, at the time of their Annual Examination, has to include :
Record of at least 15 Experiments (with a minimum of 6 from each section), to be performed by the
students.

EVALUATION SCHEME

One experiment 15

Viva 5

Record 5

Attendence 5

SECTION-A
Experiments
1. To measure diameter of a small spherical/cylindrical body and to measure internal
diameter and depth of a given beaker/calorimeter using vernier callipers and hence
find its volume.
2. To measure diameter of a given wire and thickness of a given sheet using screw
gauge.
3. To determine volume of an irregular lamina using screw gauge.
4. To determine radius of curvature of a given spherical surface with a spherometer.
5. To determine the mass of two different objects using a beam balance.
6. To find the weight of a given body using parallelogram law of vectors.
7. Using a simple pendulum, plot its L-T2 graph and use it to find the effective length
of second’s pendulum.
8. To study variation of time period of a simple pendulum of a given length by taking
bobs of same size but different masses and interpret the result.
9. To study the relationship between force of limiting friction and normal reaction and
to find the co-efficient of friction between a block and a horizontal surface.
10. To find the downward force, along an inclined plane, acting on a roller due to
gravitational pull of the earth and study its relationship with the angle of inclination
θ by plotting graph between force and sin θ .

Page 7

SECTION-B
Experiments
1. To determine youngs modulus of elasticity of the material of a given wire.
2. To find the force constant of a helical spring by plotting a graph between load and extension.
3. To study the variation in volume with pressure for a sample of air at constant temperature
by plotting graphs between P and V, and between P and 1/V.
4. To determine the surface tension of water by capillary rise method.
5. To determine the coefficient of viscosity of a given viscous liquid by measuring terminal
velocity of a given spherical body.
6. To study the relationship between the temperature of a hot body and time by plotting a
cooling curve.
7. To determine specific heat capacity of a given solid by method of mixtures.
8. To study the relation between frequency and length of a given wire under constant tension
using sonometer.
9. To study the relation between the length of a given wire and tension for constant frequency
using sonometer.
10.To find the speed of sound in air at room temperature using a resonance tube by two
resonance positioins.

Page 8

Marks Distribution : Physics : Class XI: 70 Marks : 2020-21
Annual Examination
Unit Unit VSA SA LA-I LA-II
Topics & Chapter marks wise 1mark 2 marks 3 marks 5marks
marks
Physical world and measurement 4 1 --
Chap-1: Physical world -- 1
Unit-I
Chap-2: Units & Measurements
Kinematics 1
23 12 -- 1
Unit-II Chap-3: Motion in a straight line 4
Chap-4: Motion in a plane
Laws of Motion
Unit-III 7 2 1 1
Chap-5 : Laws of Motion --
Work, Energy & Power ---
Unit-IV 5 2
1 --
Chap-6 : Work, Power & Energy
Unit-V Motion of system of particles &
7 -- 1
Rotational motion 2 --
Chap-7 : System of particles & 17
Rotational Motion
Gravitation 1
Unit-VI 1 --
5 1
Chap-8 : Gravitation
Properties of Bulk Matter
Unit- Chap-9: Mechanical properities
VII --
Chap-10: Mechanical properites of 3 1 1
11
fluids
Chap-11 : Thermal Properties of
Matter
Unit- Thermodynamics 20 --
5 2 1 --
VIII Chap-12: Thermodynamics
Unit-IX Behaviour of perfect gases &
kinetic theory of gases 4 1 --
1 --
Chap-13 : Kinetic Theory
Oscillations & Waves
10 3 2 --
Chap-14:Oscillations 10 1
Unit-X
Chap-15 : Waves.
70 70 20 14 21 15

Document Details

Board / OrgTripura Board
ExamClass 11
TypeSyllabus
Pages8
Updated30 Apr 2026