aglasem.com
Schools Admission Mock Test Playground
ClassChoose class
StateSelect state

Odisha CPET 2022 Question Paper Anthropology Science

Download the Odisha CPET 2022 Question Paper Anthropology Science PDF for free at AglaSem. Solving this previous year question paper helps you understand the real Odisha CPET exam pattern, question types, difficulty level and marking scheme, and reveals important repeated topics — practise it to build speed, accuracy and exam confidence. More Detail
Odisha CPET 2022 Question Paper Anthropology Science - Page 1 of 17

Finished viewing? Save it for later —

Download Odisha CPET 2022 Question Paper Anthropology Science (PDF · 17 pages)
Downloaded 5 times

About Odisha CPET 2022 Question Paper Anthropology Science

Odisha CPET 2022 Question Paper Anthropology Science is available here for free download. Published by Odisha Exams for Odisha CPET, this question paper can be viewed online or downloaded as a PDF (17 pages). Candidates preparing for Odisha CPET can use Odisha CPET 2022 Question Paper Anthropology Science to understand the exam pattern, the type of questions asked, and the overall difficulty level.

Frequently Asked Questions

How can I download Odisha CPET 2022 Question Paper Anthropology Science?

Open this page and click the Download button to save Odisha CPET 2022 Question Paper Anthropology Science as a PDF. It is completely free on AglaSem Docs.

Is Odisha CPET 2022 Question Paper Anthropology Science free to download?

Yes. Odisha CPET 2022 Question Paper Anthropology Science can be viewed online and downloaded as a PDF free of cost on AglaSem Docs.

How many pages does Odisha CPET 2022 Question Paper Anthropology Science have?

Odisha CPET 2022 Question Paper Anthropology Science contains 17 pages, which you can read online or download together as a single PDF.

Where can I find more Odisha CPET study material?

You can find more Odisha CPET question papers, sample papers, syllabus, and answer keys on AglaSem Docs.

Odisha CPET 2022 Question Paper Anthropology Science – Text

Read the full text of this question paper below — useful to quickly search, copy and reference the content online without downloading the PDF.

📄 View text version (17 pages)

Page 1

ODISHA
CPET

QUESTION PAPER
2022
DOWNLOAD PDF

Page 2

COMMON P.G. ENTRANCE TEST–2022 (CPET-2022)

Subject Code : 40 Test Booklet No.:

Entrance Subject : Anthropology (Science) Hall Ticket No.:

TEST BOOKLET

Time Allowed : 90 Minutes Full Marks : 70

INSTRUCTIONS TO CANDIDATES
1. Please do not open this Question Booklet until asked to do so.
2. Check the completeness of the Question Booklet immediately after opening.
3. Enter your Hall Ticket No. on the Test Booklet in the box provided alongside. Do not write
anything else on the Test Booklet.

up Test Booklet Serial No. & OMR Answer Sheet Serial No. in the Attendance Sheet carefully.

5. Each question has four answer options marked (A), (B), (C) & (D).
6. Answers are to be marked on the Answer Sheet, which is provided separately.
7. Choose the most appropriate answer option and darken the oval completely, corresponding to
(A), (B), (C) or (D) against the relevant question number.
8. Use only Blue/Black Ball Point Pen to darken the oval for answering.
9. Please do not darken more than one oval against any question, as scanner will read such markings
as wrong answer.
10. Each question carries equal marks. There will be no negative marking for wrong answer.
11. Electronic items such as calculator, mobile, etc., are not permitted inside the
examination hall.
12. Don’t leave the examination hall until the test is over and permitted by the invigilator.
13. The candidate is required to handover the original OMR sheet to the invigilator and
take the question booklet along with the candidate’s copy of OMR sheet after completion
of the test.
14. Sheet for rough work is appended in the Test Booklet at the end.

W-Anthropology (Science)-40 P.T.O.

Page 3

1. The word ‘Anthropology’ is derived from:

(A) English

(B) Greek

(C) German

(D) Latin

2. Who is considered as the father of Physical Anthropology?

(A) Johann Friedrich Blumenbach

(B) George Cuvier

(C) Ashley Montagu

(D) Juan Comas

3. Who has written the book “Outlines of Physical Anthropology”?

(A) A. Aiyyappan

(B) P.C. Biswas

(C) B.M. Das

(D) S.S. Sarkar

4. Man belongs to which sub-order?

(A) Primate

(B) Platyrrhine

(C) Catarrhine

(D) Anthropoidea

5. Which of the following primate group is NOT found in India?

(A) Langur

(B) Slow Loris

(C) Lemur

(D) Gibbon

W-Anthropology (Science)-40 2

Page 4

6. Who among the following groups of apes can be considered as a true brachiator?

(A) Gibbon

(B) Gorilla

(C) Chimpanzee

(D) Orangutan

7. Among the living apes, the genetically closest to human is:

(A) Gorilla

(B) Gibbon

(C) Orangutan

(D) Chimpanzee

(A) Monkey and apes but not human

(B) Apes and humans but not monkey

(C) Monkeys, apes and Humans

(D) Lemurs, Lorises, monkeys, apes and humans

9. Which one of the following Epochs is called the “Age of Apes”?

(A) Miocene

(B) Oligocene

(C) Pliocene

(D) Pleistocene

(A) Robert Broom

(B) Raymond Dart

(C) Louis Leakey

(D) Richard Leakey

W-Anthropology (Science)-40 3 P.T.O.

Page 5

11. Pithecanthropus – I is otherwise known as:

(A) Java man

(B) Pekin man

(C) Trinil man

(D) Rhodesian man

12. The basic unit of life is:

(A) Gene

(B) DNA

(C) Cell

(D) Chromosome

13. Correct sequence of stages in a cell cycle is:

(A) G1, S, G2, M

(B) G1, G2, S, M

(C) M, S, G1, G2

(D) G2, G1, M, S

14. In Mitosis, one cell division produces:

(A) Two daughter cells

(B) Four daughter cells

(C) Six daughter cells

(D) Eight daughter cells

15. Human skull consists of:

(A) 20 bones

(B) 21 bones

(C) 22 bones

(D) 23 bones

W-Anthropology (Science)-40 4

Page 6

16. Which bone is known as ‘shin bone’?

(A) Femur

(B) Tibia

(C) Humerus

(D) Ulna

17. Process of evolution_______

(A) Does not refer to changes in the genetic composition of population.

(B) Is a change in the genetic composition of the population.

(C) Is a static process.

(D) Does not refer to genetic mutations.

18. The concept of use and disuse of organs was proposed by

(A) G.G. Simpson

(B) Julian Huxley

(C) Lamarck

(D) G.L. Stebbin

19. Who among these authored the classic book “Descent of Man”?

(A) Charles Lyell

(B) Charles Darwin

(C) Richard Owen

(D) Thomas Huxley

20. Who coined the term ‘Genetics’?

(A) Sutton

(B) Watson

(C) Bateson

(D) Johannsen

W-Anthropology (Science)-40 5 P.T.O.

Page 7

21. Genetic drift is likely to occur in

(A) Plant population

(B) Small population

(C) Large population

(D) Hybrid population

22. The totality of deleterious alleles in a population is known as:

(A) Genetic load

(B) Genetic loss

(C) Genetic equilibrium

(D) Genetic mortality

(A) Movement of population from one place to another

(B) Micro evolutionary change in modern human populations

(C) Movements of alleles between populations

(D) Large scale movements of groups

24. Karyo type of a Turner syndrome is

(A) 45 XXY

(B) 47 XYY

(C) 45 XO

(D) 45 YO

25. Patau syndrome is due to the abnormality of the following chromosome:

(A) 18

(B) 13

(C) 21

(D) 16

W-Anthropology (Science)-40 6

Page 8

26. Al

(A) Homogentisate oxidase

(B) Phenylalanine hydroxylase

(C) Beta-N acetyl hexosaminidase

(D) Galactose 1-phosphate uridyltransferase

27. Which one of the following is NOT a sex-linked trait in humans?

(A) Haemophilia

(B) Colour blindness

(D) Sickle cell anaemia

28. The character of beard development in human is a:

(A) Sex-Linked character

(C) Sex-Limited character

(D) Maternally inherited character

29. DNA molecule represents:

(A) Single helix strand

(B) Double helix strand

(C) Triple helix strand

(D) None of the above

30. Chromosomal theory of inheritance was given by:

(A) Curt Stern

(B) Gregor Mendel

(C) Sutton and Boveri

(D) Watson and Crick

W-Anthropology (Science)-40 7 P.T.O.

Page 9

31. The sudden reappearance of ancestral traits in an organism which do not occur normally is
called

(A) Disequilibrium

(B) Atavism

(C) Mutation

(D) Genetic drift

32. Mendel’s work was rediscovered by

(A) Hugo de Vries

(B) Carl Correns

(C) Von Tschermak

(D) All of the above

33. The phenotypic ratio in a dihybrid cross is

(A) 1:3:3:9

(B) 1:2:2:1

(C) 9:3:3:1

(D) 1:2:1:2

34. Autosomes refers to:

(A) All chromosomes

(B) All chromosomes except the sex chromosomes

(C) Sex chromosomes

(D) Homologous chromosomal pairs

(A) A.E. Mourant

(B) W.C. Boyd

(C) T. Dobzhansky

(D) Karl Landsteiner

W-Anthropology (Science)-40 8

Page 10

36. Blood group ‘A’ causes agglutination on:

(A) Blood group B

(B) Blood group A

(C) Blood group O

(D) Blood group MN

37. Multiple alleles control the inheritance of:

(A) Color blindness

(B) Sickle cell anaemia

(C) Blood groups

(D) Phenylketonuria

38. Blood group ‘AB’ can be donate blood to persons belonging to blood group:

(A) A

(B) B

(C) O

(D) AB

39. Adaptive biological changes occurring within the lifetime of an organism in response to
environmental stress refers to

(A) Acclimation

(B) Habituation

(C) Acclimatization

(D) Adaptation

(A) Giuffrida-Ruggeri

(B) Sir Herbert Risley

(C) A.C. Haddon

(D) Von Eickstedt

W-Anthropology (Science)-40 9 P.T.O.

Page 11

41. Which is NOT a criterion of Race?

(A) Skin colour

(B) Hair form

(C) Stature

(D) Erect posture

42. The study of growth is also known as:

(A) Auxology

(B) Anatomy

(C) Morphology

(D) Palaeontology

43. An extra chromosome or a missing chromosome is known as:

(A) Polyploidy

(B) Aneuploidy

(C) Translocation

(D) Duplication

44. Experimental research design consists of:

(A) Only control group

(B) Only experimental group

(C) Both control and experimental groups

(D) Only exploratory studies

45. The main difference between the questionnaire and schedule is:

(A) Mode of operation

(B) Physical form

(C) Language

(D) Question format

W-Anthropology (Science)-40 10

Page 12

46. The conceptual framework in which research is conducted is a called a

(A) Synopsis of research

(B) Research design

(C) Research hypothesis

(D) Research paradigm

47. A Hypothesis is

(B) A part of the research question

(C) A strategy of evaluating data

(D) A tentative statement providing data

48. A questionnaire that offers no scope for any respondent’s own view is called

(A) Close ended

(B) Schedule

(C) Open ended

(D) Unstructured

49. Which of the following technique is used to collect data on the past and present generations
of a family?

(A) Case history

(B) Focused interview

(C) Group discussion

(D) Genealogy

50. A method of study which involves living as a member of the society under study and sharing
in day-to-day activities is known as:

(A) Survey method

(B) Case study method

(C) Non-participant observation

(D) Participant observation

W-Anthropology (Science)-40 11 P.T.O.

Page 13

51. The government of India conducts census after every 10 years. The method of research used
in this process is

(A) Case study

(B) Developmental

(C) Survey

(D) Experimental

52. The type of sampling where each person in population has equal chance of being selected is

(A) Probability sampling

(B) Non-probability sampling

(C) Judgment sampling

(D) None of the above

53. Which one is called as non-probability sampling?

(A) Cluster sampling

(B) Quota sampling

(C) Systematic sampling

(A) Empirical

(B) Historical

(C) Experimental

(D) Biographical

55. ‘The research is an ethical process’. Here the meaning of ethics is

(A) The external beauty of the research

(B) The quality of the research content

(D) All of the above

W-Anthropology (Science)-40 12

Page 14

56. Bibliography given in a research report

(A) Helps those interested in further research

(B) Show the vast knowledge of the researcher

(C) Makes the report authentic

(D) None of the above

57. In Anthropology, the process by which a child learns from its own culture is known as:

(A) Acculturation

(B) Self-learning

(C) Enculturation

(D) Socialization

58. The concept of ‘Sanskritization’ was given by:

(A) Mackim Marriot

(C) M. N. Srinivas

(D) A. Radcliffe Brown

59. A family consisting of married couple and their unmarried children is known as:

(A) Nuclear family

(B) Joint family

(C) Vertically extended family

(D) Horizontally extended family

60. In the Indian Varna system, who among the following is NOT considered to be twice born?

(A) Brahmin

(B) Sudra

(C) Kshatriya

(D) Vaisya

W-Anthropology (Science)-40 13 P.T.O.

Page 15

61. Consanguineal relationship is based on:

(B) Endogamy

(C) Exogamy

(D) Descent

62. Avunculate kind of kin behaviour is found:

(A) In a matrilineal society

(B) In a patrilineal society

(C) In a homogeneous community

(D) In a multilineal society

63. Who among the following is regarded as an ‘armchair anthropologist’?

(A) Edmund Leach

(B) James Frazer

(C) Evans Pritchard

(D) B. Malinowski

64. The etic approach focuses on:

(A) The native’s point of view

(B) The local observations, categories and explanations

(C) How local people think, perceive and categorize

(D) The outsider’s point of view

65. The term ‘Scheduled Tribes’ was inserted in the Constitution vide

(A) Article 342(i)

(B) Article 244(i)

(C) Article 275

(D) Article 330

W-Anthropology (Science)-40 14

Page 16

66. Which of the following Indian tribes is known for matrilineal system?

(A) Oraon

(B) Naga

(C) Toda

(D) Khasi

67. A childbirth custom in which the father of the child behaves as though he were giving birth
is known as:

(A) Creation myth

(B) Fictive Kin

(C) Couvade

(D) Rite of passage

68. Psychic unity of mankind is associated with the school of:

(A) Evolutionism

(B) Diffusionism

(C) Neo-evolutionism

(D) Culture and personality

69. A person who acts as intermediary between the natural and supernatural worlds, using
magic to cure illness, and control spiritual forces is called:

(A) Sorcerer

(B) Priest

(C) Shaman

(D) Magician

70. In which year Government of India proposed to rename primitive tribal groups as
particularly vulnerable tribal groups?

(A) 2010

(B) 2016

(C) 2008

(D) 2006

*****
W-Anthropology (Science)-40 15 P.T.O.

Page 17

ROUGH WORK

W-Anthropology (Science)-40 16

Document Details

Board / OrgOdisha Exams
ExamOdisha CPET
TypeQuestion Paper
Pages17
Updated22 Jul 2026

More for Odisha CPET

📄Question Paper 📘Syllabus

More from Odisha Exams

Odisha B.Ed Odisha CPET OJEE OUAT SCERT Odisha