aglasem.com
Schools Admission Mock Test Playground
ClassChoose class
StateSelect state

Unicus Non-Routine Mathematics Olympiad (UNRMO) Class 8 Sample Paper

Download the Unicus Non-Routine Mathematics Olympiad (UNRMO) Class 8 Sample Paper PDF for free at AglaSem. Designed as per the latest Unicus exam pattern and marking scheme, this sample paper lets you practise likely questions, manage time and self-assess before the exam.
Unicus Non-Routine Mathematics Olympiad (UNRMO) Class 8 Sample Paper - Page 1 of 8

About Unicus Non-Routine Mathematics Olympiad (UNRMO) Class 8 Sample Paper

Unicus Non-Routine Mathematics Olympiad (UNRMO) Class 8 Sample Paper is available here for free download. Published by Default for Unicus, this sample paper can be viewed online or downloaded as a PDF (8 pages). Candidates preparing for Unicus can use Unicus Non-Routine Mathematics Olympiad (UNRMO) Class 8 Sample Paper to understand the exam pattern, the type of questions asked, and the overall difficulty level.

Frequently Asked Questions

How can I download Unicus Non-Routine Mathematics Olympiad (UNRMO) Class 8 Sample Paper?

Open this page and click the Download button to save Unicus Non-Routine Mathematics Olympiad (UNRMO) Class 8 Sample Paper as a PDF. It is completely free on AglaSem Docs.

Is Unicus Non-Routine Mathematics Olympiad (UNRMO) Class 8 Sample Paper free to download?

Yes. Unicus Non-Routine Mathematics Olympiad (UNRMO) Class 8 Sample Paper can be viewed online and downloaded as a PDF free of cost on AglaSem Docs.

How many pages does Unicus Non-Routine Mathematics Olympiad (UNRMO) Class 8 Sample Paper have?

Unicus Non-Routine Mathematics Olympiad (UNRMO) Class 8 Sample Paper contains 8 pages, which you can read online or download together as a single PDF.

Where can I find more Unicus study material?

You can find more Unicus question papers, sample papers, syllabus, and answer keys on AglaSem Docs.

Unicus Non-Routine Mathematics Olympiad (UNRMO) Class 8 Sample Paper – Text

Read the full text of this sample paper below — useful to quickly search, copy and reference the content online without downloading the PDF.

📄 View text version (8 pages)

Page 1

Sample Paper
(2020-21)

Class 7 & 8
Unicus Non-Routine Mathematics Olympiad

Section – Class* Total Marks per
Total Marks
*Syllabus covered Questions Question
Classic Section – Class 7 & 8 10 3 30

Scholar Section – Class 7 & 8 10 6 60

Grand Total 20 90
Note: There will be negative marking of 1/3rd of the marks allotted for that question if the answer is incorrect.

Page 2

1. Find the square root of x4 - 4x3 + 10x2 - 12x + 9
a) x2 + 2x + 3
b) x2 - 2x – 3
c) x2 - 2x + 3
d) x2 + 2x – 3

Correct Answer: c 3 Marks

2. When a number is divided by 25, its cube root is x. When it is multiplied with 5, then its
cube root is y. It x + y = 36 and the number is 5395 + a then a = _________.
a) 5400
b) 5100
c) 2100
d) 2400

Correct Answer: a 3 Marks

3. A beam of light shines from point S, reflects off a reflector at point P, and reaches point
T. Such that point is perpendicular to RS. Then x = ______

a) 32o
b) 37o
c) 45o
d) 38o

Correct Answer: a 3 Marks

2

Page 3

4. The ratio of the exterior angle of two regular polygons is 3 : 2 and the ratio of their
interior angle is 3 : 4 then the total no. of sides of both the polygons is
a) 8
b) 10
c) 12
d) 13

Correct Answer: b 3 Marks

5. Three carom board strikers of radius 3.5 cm are so arranged such that each strikers,
then the area of the empty space between the strikers is.
a) 10.5 m2
b) 38.5 m2
c) 1.967 cm2
d) 19.5 cm2

Correct Answer: c 3 Marks

6. In ∆ABC with an area (√3 – 1)/2; AB = √3 - 1, AC = 2, and ∠CAB is acute. What is the
measure of ∠ACB.
a) 15o
b) 18o
c) 20o
d) 225o

Correct Answer: a 3 Marks

7. If (a + b) : (a - b) is equal to the duplicate ratio of 3 : 1 then a : b is?
a) 17 : 11
b) 23 : 19
c) 5 :4
d) 2 : 5

Correct Answer: c 3 Marks

3

Page 4

8. If a commission of 10% is given on the written price of a article the gain is 20% . If the
commission is increased to 20% then the gain is.
a) 6 2⁄3 %
b) 7 1⁄4 %
c) 12 1⁄2 %
d) 13 1⁄3 %

Correct Answer: d 3 Marks

9. 2010√(2√7 - 3√3) . 4020√(55 + 12√21) =
a) -1
b) 1
c) 0
d) 2

Correct Answer: b 3 Marks

10. The simplest form of 1/(x + 1)2 (x + 2)2 - 1/(x + 1)2 + 2/(x + 1) - 2/(x + 2) is ______.
a) 1/(x + 2)2
b) 1/(x + 1)2
c) (x + 2)2
d) (x + 1)2

Correct Answer: a 3 Marks

11. The simplest form of
1 + a/(x - a) + bx/(x - a) (x - b) + cx2/(x - a) (x - b) (x - c) + dx3/(x - a) (x - b) (x - c) (x - d)
a) x4/(x - a) (x - b) (x - c) (x - d)
b) x4/(x - a) (x + b) (x + c) (x - d)
c) x4/(x - a) (x - b) (x + c) (x + d)
d) None of these

Correct Answer: a 6 Marks

4

Page 5

12. If 1/(21/3 + 2-1/3 )= c/d (22/3 + 2-2/3 -1) then the value of d/c = _______
a) 2/5
b) 5/2
c) 3/5
d) None of these

Correct Answer: b 6 Marks

13. A, B and C started the business with 6000/-, 8000/-, 4000/- respectively. After 4 months
A withdraws Rs. 1000/- where as B and C added 1000/- each to their investment. It the
end of the year they get a profit of 11,200/- then share of B is
a) 5,600/-
b) 5,000/-
c) 5,200/-
d) 5,800/-

Correct Answer: c 6 Marks

14. It the ratio of (1 + x + x2) : (1 - x + x2) is 13 (1 + x) : 14 (1 - x) then the value of x =
______
a) 1/3
b) 3
c) 2/3
d) 3/2

Correct Answer: a 6 Marks

5

Page 6

15. In ∆ABC AB and AC are the equal sides of an isosceles triangle. ABC. In which an
equilateral triangle DEF is inscribed. Designate ∠BFD = a; ∠ADE = b, ∠FEC = c. then
the solution between a, b and c is

a) b = (a + c)/2
b) b = (a - c)/2
c) a = (b - c)/2
d) a = (b + c)/2

Correct Answer: d 6 Marks

16. It the number of square centimeters on the surface of a sphere is equal to the number
of cubic centimeters in its volume, what is the diameter of the sphere
a) 6 cm
b) 9 cm
c) 12 cm
d) 4cm

Correct Answer: a 6 Marks

6

Page 7

17. AOB is a quarter circle of radius 10 and PQRO is a rectangle of perimeter 26. The
perimeter of the shaded region is

a) 7+5π
b) 17 + 5 π
c) 13 + 5 π
d) 19 + 5 π

Correct Answer: c 6 Marks

18. What is the sum of all the different solutions to the following equation
[(x2 + 1) (x4 + 1) (x6 + 1)/(x + 1)] + (x - 1) = 0
a) 4
b) 3
c) 2
d) 0

Correct Answer: d 6 Marks

19. The graphs of 2x + 3y - 6 = 0
4x - 3y - 6 = 0, x = 2, y = 2/3 intersect in:
a) 6 points
b) 1 point
c) 2 points
d) 0 points

Correct Answer: b 6 Marks

7

Page 8

20. The mean of n observations is 𝑥̅ . If the first term is increased by 1, second by 2 and so
on then the new mean is
a) 𝑥̅ + n
b) 𝑥̅ + n/2
c) 𝑥̅ + n + ½
d) None of these

Correct Answer: c 6 Marks

8

Document Details

Board / OrgDefault
ExamUnicus
TypeSample Paper
Pages8
Languageenglish
Updated22 Jul 2026

More for Unicus

📝Sample Paper