aglasem.com
Schools Admission Mock Test Playground
ClassChoose class
StateSelect state

Unicus Critical Thinking Olympiad (UCTO) Class 8 Sample Paper

Download the Unicus Critical Thinking Olympiad (UCTO) Class 8 Sample Paper PDF for free at AglaSem. Designed as per the latest Unicus exam pattern and marking scheme, this sample paper lets you practise likely questions, manage time and self-assess before the exam.
Unicus Critical Thinking Olympiad (UCTO) Class 8 Sample Paper - Page 1 of 5

Finished viewing? Save it for later —

Download Unicus Critical Thinking Olympiad (UCTO) Class 8 Sample Paper (PDF · 5 pages)
Downloaded 12 times

About Unicus Critical Thinking Olympiad (UCTO) Class 8 Sample Paper

Unicus Critical Thinking Olympiad (UCTO) Class 8 Sample Paper is available here for free download. Published by Default for Unicus, this sample paper can be viewed online or downloaded as a PDF (5 pages). Candidates preparing for Unicus can use Unicus Critical Thinking Olympiad (UCTO) Class 8 Sample Paper to understand the exam pattern, the type of questions asked, and the overall difficulty level.

Frequently Asked Questions

How can I download Unicus Critical Thinking Olympiad (UCTO) Class 8 Sample Paper?

Open this page and click the Download button to save Unicus Critical Thinking Olympiad (UCTO) Class 8 Sample Paper as a PDF. It is completely free on AglaSem Docs.

Is Unicus Critical Thinking Olympiad (UCTO) Class 8 Sample Paper free to download?

Yes. Unicus Critical Thinking Olympiad (UCTO) Class 8 Sample Paper can be viewed online and downloaded as a PDF free of cost on AglaSem Docs.

How many pages does Unicus Critical Thinking Olympiad (UCTO) Class 8 Sample Paper have?

Unicus Critical Thinking Olympiad (UCTO) Class 8 Sample Paper contains 5 pages, which you can read online or download together as a single PDF.

Where can I find more Unicus study material?

You can find more Unicus question papers, sample papers, syllabus, and answer keys on AglaSem Docs.

Unicus Critical Thinking Olympiad (UCTO) Class 8 Sample Paper – Text

Read the full text of this sample paper below — useful to quickly search, copy and reference the content online without downloading the PDF.

📄 View text version (5 pages)

Page 1

Sample Paper
(2020-21)

Class 8
Unicus Critical Thinking Olympiad

Section – Class* Total Marks per Total
*Syllabus covered Questions Questions Questions
Classic Section – Class 7 28 1 28
Classic Section – Class 6 12 1 12
Scholar Section – Class 7 7 2 14
Scholar Section – Class 6 3 2 6
Grand Total 50 60

Page 2

1. In a certain code, PLANT is written as OKZGM, SLEEP is written as SHVKV, then how
will ROADS be written in that code?

a) LZIHW b) LHZIW
c) LIZHW d) RIZWH

Correct Answer: c 1 Mark

2. Punit started walking towards west from point P and after walking 6 metres, he reached
point Q from where he turned left and walked 2 metres ahead to reach point S. What is
the shortest distance between point R and S if it is given that point R is 4 metres to the
north of point Q

a) 3 metres b) 5 metres
c) 6 metres d) 4 metres

Correct Answer: c 1 Mark

3. A piece of paper is folded and cut as shown below in the question figures. From the
given answer figures, indicate how it will appear when opened:

a) b)

c) d)

Correct Answer: c 1 Mark

2

Page 3

4. Find the missing figure from the given responses:

a) b)

c) d)

Correct Answer: a 1 Mark

5. In a code language SINGER is written as AIBCED. How can GINGER be written in the
same code?

a) CBIECD b) CIBCED
c) CBICED d) CIBECD

Correct Answer: b 1 Mark

6. Study the figure carefully and answer the question:
Which number represents Dramatists who are not Essayists?

a) 8 b) 7
c) 5 d) 1
Correct Answer: a 1 Mark

3

Page 4

7. Read the following information carefully to answer the question that follows:
I. 'P + Q' means P is the father of Q.
II. 'P - Q' means P is the mother of Q.
III. 'P x Q' means P is the brother of Q.
IV. 'P ÷ Q' means P is the sister of Q

Which of the following means 'H' is paternal grandfather of T?

a) H + J + T b) T x J + H
c) H + J x T d) H - J + T

Correct Answer: a
1 Mark

8. In the question below, a statement is given followed by two assumptions numbered I
and II. An assumption is something supposed or taken for granted. You have to
consider the statement and the assumptions and decide which of the assumption(s)
is/are implicit in the statement:

Statement- Unemployed allowance should be given to all unemployed Indian youths
above 18 yr of age.

Assumptions
I. There are unemployed youths in India who need monetary support.
II. The Government has sufficient funds to provide allowance to all the unemployed
youth.

a) Only Assumption I is implicit b) Only Assumption II is implicit
c) Only Assumption II is implicit d) Neither I nor II Is implicit

Correct Answer: b 1 Mark

9. In this question, relationship between different elements is shown in the statements.
The statement is followed by two conclusions. Study the conclusions based on the
given statement and select the appropriate answer.

Statements K > I ≥ T ≥ E; O < R < K
Conclusions I. R < E II. O < T

a) Neither Conclusion I nor II follows b) Both Conclusion I and II follows
c) Only Conclusion II follows d) Either Conclusion I or II follows

Correct Answer: a 2 Marks

4

Page 5

10. Which of the following will be the correct mirror image of the given figure, when the
mirror is placed vertically?

a) b)

c) d)

Correct Answer: d 2 Marks

5

Document Details

Board / OrgDefault
ExamUnicus
TypeSample Paper
Pages5
Languageenglish
Updated22 Jul 2026

More for Unicus

📝Sample Paper