aglasem.com
Schools Admission Mock Test Playground
ClassChoose class
StateSelect state

UGC NET Syllabus for Women Studies 2020

Download UGC NET Syllabus for Women Studies 2020 PDF free from AglaSem Docs. Check the complete syllabus with topics, unit-wise weightage and exam pattern to plan your studies effectively. More Detail
UGC NET Syllabus for Women Studies 2020 - Page 1 of 9

Finished viewing? Save it for later —

Download UGC NET Syllabus for Women Studies 2020 (PDF · 9 pages)
Downloaded 22 times

About UGC NET Syllabus for Women Studies 2020

UGC NET Syllabus for Women Studies 2020 is available here for free download. Published by NTA for UGC National Eligibility Test, this syllabus can be viewed online or downloaded as a PDF (9 pages). Candidates preparing for UGC National Eligibility Test can use UGC NET Syllabus for Women Studies 2020 to understand the exam pattern, the type of questions asked, and the overall difficulty level.

Frequently Asked Questions

How can I download UGC NET Syllabus for Women Studies 2020?

Open this page and click the Download button to save UGC NET Syllabus for Women Studies 2020 as a PDF. It is completely free on AglaSem Docs.

Is UGC NET Syllabus for Women Studies 2020 free to download?

Yes. UGC NET Syllabus for Women Studies 2020 can be viewed online and downloaded as a PDF free of cost on AglaSem Docs.

How many pages does UGC NET Syllabus for Women Studies 2020 have?

UGC NET Syllabus for Women Studies 2020 contains 9 pages, which you can read online or download together as a single PDF.

Where can I find more UGC National Eligibility Test study material?

You can find more UGC National Eligibility Test question papers, sample papers, syllabus, and answer keys on AglaSem Docs.

UGC NET Syllabus for Women Studies 2020 – Text

Read the full text of this syllabus below — useful to quickly search, copy and reference the content online without downloading the PDF.

📄 View text version (9 pages)

Page 1

FOR UGC NET EXAM PREPARATION

UGC NET
Syllabus · Women
Studies
EXAM YEAR TYPE SUBJECT

UGC NET — Syllabus Women Studies

Notes · Sample Papers · Previous Year Papers · Mock Tests

Page 2

co m .
. e
em las

as ag

UNIVERSITY GRANTS COMMISSION

m
NET BUREAU
m . co
c. o
Subject: Women Studies Code No.: 74
se m
s em g l a
la a
SYLLABUS

a g
Unit – I Introduction to Women’s Studies

 Key concepts in Gender studies.
 Need, Scope and challenges of Women’s Studies – Women’s Studies as an academic

m
discipline. Women’s Studies to Gender Studies, Need for Gender Sensitization.

. co
Women’s Movements – global and local: Pre-independence, Post-independence and

s em
a
Contemporary Debates.

g l
a
 National Committees and Commissions for Women.

Unit – II Feminist thinkers and theories

 Liberal Feminism, Marxist Feminism, Radical Feminism, Socialist Feminism,

m
c. o
Indian Feminism, Black Feminism, Eco-Feminism.

m
c. o m

e
New Feminist Debates- Post Colonial /Post Modern, LGBT, Masculinity Studies.

em
 Contemporary Contestations – Intersex and Transgender Movements.
la s
las 
ag
g
Feminist thinkers in 18th, 19th, 20h and 21st Century

a

1

m . c
c. o s e m
m a
se
For more Question Papers, Sample Papers, Notes & Syllabus visit
g lPage 1 of 8

Page 3

Unit – III Gender and Education

 Women’s Education – Gender diversities and disparities in enrolment, Curriculum
content, Dropouts, profession and Gender.
 Gendered Education- Family, Culture, Gender roles, Gender Identities.
 Education for the Marginalized Women.
 Recent Trends in Women’s Education – Committees and Commissions on Education.
 Vocational education and skill Development for women.

Unit – IV Women, Work and Employment

 Theoretical Perspective: Fredrick Engels, Rosa Luxemburg, Sandra Whiteworth, Boserup
Esther.
 Concept of Work – Productive and non – productive work – Use value and market value.
 Gender Division of Labour – Mode of Production – Women in organized and
unorganized sector.
 New Economic Policy and its impact on Women’s Employment – Globalization –
Structural Adjustment Programs.

Unit – V Gender and Entrepreneurship

 Concept and meaning, Importance of Entrepreneurship, Entrepreneurial traits, Factors
contributing to Entrepreneurship, enabling environment, small Enterprises, women in
agri-business.
 Gender and emerging Technology – Impact.
 Self-help Groups and Micro Credit.
 Gender mainstreaming, Gender budgeting, planning and Analysis.

2

For more Question Papers, Sample Papers, Notes & Syllabus visit Page 2 of 8

Page 4

co m .
. e
em las

as ag
Unit – VI Women and Health

 Life Cycle Approach to Women’s Health – Health status of women in India, factors
influencing health and Nutritional status.
 Maternal and Child Health (MCH) to Reproductive and Child health approaches.

m
co
 Issues of declining Child Sex Ratio, Widowhood and old age.

.c om
Occupational and mental health.
e m .
e m l a s
s
 Health, Hygiene and Sanitation.

l a a g
ag
 National Health and Population Policies and Programmes.

Unit – VII Women Empowerment and Development

 Theories of Development, Alternative approaches – Women in Development (WID),

m
Women and Development (WAD) and Gender and Development (GAD).

. c o
Empowerment- Concept and indices: Gender Development Index (GDI), Gender

e m
s
 Women Development approaches inaIndian Five – Year Plans.
Inequality Index (GII), Global Gender Gap Index (GGGI).

g l
a Raj and Role of NGOs and Women Development.
 Women and leadership– Panchayati

 Sustainable Development Goals, Policies and Programmes.

Unit – VIII Women Law and Governance

m
m c. o
c. o  Constitutional provisions for Women in India. m
 Rights: Gender Equality, Gender Discrimination, Women’s Rights as Human Rights.

s e
s em  Personal laws, Labour Laws, Family Courts, Enforcementgmachinery
l a
l a a
– Police and

ag Judiciary.

3

m . c
c. o s e m
m a
se
For more Question Papers, Sample Papers, Notes & Syllabus visit
g lPage 3 of 8

Page 5

 Crime against Women and Child: Child Abuse, Violence, Human Trafficking, Sexual
Harassment at Workplace Act, 2013 – Legal protection
 International Conventions and Legislations Related to Women’s Rights.

Unit – IX Gender and Media

 Discourse on Women and Media Studies- Mainstream Media, Feminist Media.
 Coverage of Women’s issues and issues of women in Mass Media and Media
Organizations (Audio-Visual and Print media).
 Digital Media and legal protection.
 Alternative Media – Folk Art, Street Play and Theatre.
 Indecent Representation of Women (Prohibition) Act, 1986, Impact of media on women.

Unit – X Feminist Research Methodology

 Understanding Feminist Research – Concepts, Debates and Limitations.
 Feminist Epistemology, Feminist Standpoint, Sexist and Non-Sexist Research
Methodology, Ethnography, Queer Theories.
 Research Design and Methods – Survey, Exploratory, Diagnostic, Experimental, Action
Research and Case Studies.
 Qualitative verses Quantitative Research.

4

For more Question Papers, Sample Papers, Notes & Syllabus visit Page 4 of 8

Page 6

co m .
. e
em las

as ag

m
om . co
.c e m
e m l a s
l a s a g
ag

m
. co
s em
g l a
a

m
m c. o
c. o s e m
s em la
gla ag
a

m . c
c. o s e m
m a
se
For more Question Papers, Sample Papers, Notes & Syllabus visit
g lPage 5 of 8

Page 7

For more Question Papers, Sample Papers, Notes & Syllabus visit Page 6 of 8

Page 8

co m .
. e
em las

as ag

m
om . co
.c e m
e m l a s
l a s a g
ag

m
. co
s em
g l a
a

m
m c. o
c. o s e m
s em la
gla ag
a

m . c
c. o s e m
m a
se
For more Question Papers, Sample Papers, Notes & Syllabus visit
g lPage 7 of 8

Page 9

For more Question Papers, Sample Papers, Notes & Syllabus visit Page 8 of 8

Document Details

Board / OrgNTA
ExamUGC National Eligibility Test
TypeSyllabus
Pages9
Updated15 Jul 2026