aglasem.com
Schools Admission Mock Test Playground
ClassChoose class
StateSelect state

CBSE Class 10 Front Office Operations Question Paper 2019

CBSE Previous Year Question Papers for Class 10 for Front Office Operations are given here for Year 2019. You can download CBSE Class 10 Question Papers 2019 from AglaSem for Free. More Detail
CBSE Class 10 Front Office Operations Question Paper 2019 - Page 1 of 8

Finished viewing? Save it for later —

Download CBSE Class 10 Front Office Operations Question Paper 2019 (PDF · 8 pages)
Downloaded 28 times

About CBSE Class 10 Front Office Operations Question Paper 2019

CBSE Class 10 Front Office Operations Question Paper 2019 is available here for free download. Published by CBSE for Class 10, this question paper can be viewed online or downloaded as a PDF (8 pages). Candidates preparing for Class 10 can use CBSE Class 10 Front Office Operations Question Paper 2019 to understand the exam pattern, the type of questions asked, and the overall difficulty level.

Frequently Asked Questions

How can I download CBSE Class 10 Front Office Operations Question Paper 2019?

Open this page and click the Download button to save CBSE Class 10 Front Office Operations Question Paper 2019 as a PDF. It is completely free on AglaSem Docs.

Is CBSE Class 10 Front Office Operations Question Paper 2019 free to download?

Yes. CBSE Class 10 Front Office Operations Question Paper 2019 can be viewed online and downloaded as a PDF free of cost on AglaSem Docs.

How many pages does CBSE Class 10 Front Office Operations Question Paper 2019 have?

CBSE Class 10 Front Office Operations Question Paper 2019 contains 8 pages, which you can read online or download together as a single PDF.

Where can I find more Class 10 study material?

You can find more Class 10 question papers, sample papers, syllabus, and answer keys on AglaSem Docs.

CBSE Class 10 Front Office Operations Question Paper 2019 – Text

Read the full text of this question paper below — useful to quickly search, copy and reference the content online without downloading the PDF.

📄 View text version (8 pages)

Page 1

SET-4
Series JMS H$moS> Z§.
Code No. 97
amob Z§. narjmWu H$moS >H$mo CÎma-nwpñVH$m Ho$ _wI-n¥ð
Roll No. >na Adí` {bIo§ &
Candidates must write the Code on the
title page of the answer-book.

 H¥$n`m Om±M H$a b| {H$ Bg àíZ-nÌ _o§ _w{ÐV n¥ð> 8 h¢ &
 àíZ-nÌ _| Xm{hZo hmW H$s Amoa {XE JE H$moS >Zå~a H$mo N>mÌ CÎma-nwpñVH$m Ho$ _wI-n¥ð> na {bI| &
 H¥$n`m Om±M H$a b| {H$ Bg àíZ-nÌ _| >31 àíZ h¢ &
 H¥$n`m àíZ H$m CÎma {bIZm ewê$ H$aZo go nhbo, àíZ H$m H«$_m§H$ Adí` {bI| &
 Bg àíZ-nÌ H$mo n‹T>Zo Ho$ {bE 15 {_ZQ >H$m g_` {X`m J`m h¡ & àíZ-nÌ H$m {dVaU nydm©• _|
10.15 ~Oo {H$`m OmEJm & 10.15 ~Oo go 10.30 ~Oo VH$ N>mÌ Ho$db àíZ-nÌ H$mo n‹T>|Jo Am¡a
Bg Ad{Y Ho$ Xm¡amZ do CÎma-nwpñVH$m na H$moB© CÎma Zht {bI|Jo &
 Please check that this question paper contains 8 printed pages.
 Code number given on the right hand side of the question paper should be
written on the title page of the answer-book by the candidate.
 Please check that this question paper contains 31 questions.
 Please write down the Serial Number of the question before
attempting it.
 15 minute time has been allotted to read this question paper. The question
paper will be distributed at 10.15 a.m. From 10.15 a.m. to 10.30 a.m., the
students will read the question paper only and will not write any answer on
the answer-book during this period.

AJ« H$m¶m©b¶ àMmbZ
FRONT OFFICE OPERATIONS

{ZYm©[aV g_` : 2 KÊQ>o A{YH$V_ A§H$ : 50
Time allowed : 2 hours Maximum Marks : 50

97 1 P.T.O.

Page 2

gm_mÝ` {ZX}e :
(i) Bg àíZnÌ ‘| 31 àíZ em{‘b h¢ {OZ‘| go Aä¶Wu H$mo {g’©$ 23 àíZ H$aZo H$s µOê$aV h¡ &
(ii) àíZnÌ Xmo IÊS>m| ‘| {d^m{OV h¡ &
I. IÊS> H$
 ~hþ{dH$ënr¶ àíZ/[a³V ñWmZ ^[aE/grYo àíZ : Hw$b 12 àíZ em{‘b h¢ Omo
1 – 1 A§H$ Ho$ h¢ & BZ‘| go {H$Ýht 10 àíZm| Ho$ CÎma Xr{OE &
 A{V bKw CÎmar¶ àíZ : Bg_| Hw$b 7 àíZ em{‘b h¢, à˶oH$ 2 A§H$ Ho$ h¢ &
BZ‘| go {H$Ýht 5 àíZm| Ho$ CÎma Xr{OE &
 bKw CÎmar¶ àíZ : Bg‘| Hw$b 7 àíZ em{‘b h¢, à˶oH$ 3 A§H$ Ho$ h¢ & BZ‘| go
{H$Ýht 5 àíZm| Ho$ CÎma Xr{OE &
II. IÊS> I
 XrK© CÎmar¶/{Z~ÝYmË‘H$ àíZ : Bg‘| Hw$b 5 àíZ em{‘b h¢, à˶oH$ 5 A§H$ Ho$
h¢ & BZ‘| go {H$Ýht 3 àíZm| Ho$ CÎma Xr{OE &
General Instructions :

(i) This question paper contains 31 questions out of which the candidate
needs to attempt only 23 questions.

(ii) Question paper is divided into two sections :

I. SECTION A
 Multiple choice questions/Fill in the blanks/Direct questions :
contains total 12 questions of 1 mark each. Answer any
10 questions.
 Very short answer type questions : contains total 7 questions
of 2 marks each. Answer any 5 questions.
 Short answer type questions : contains total 7 questions
of 3 marks each. Answer any 5 questions.

II. SECTION B
 Long answer/Essay type questions : contains total 5 questions
of 5 marks each. Answer any 3 questions.

97 2

Page 3

IÊS> H$$
~hþ{dH$ënr` àíZ (àË`oH$ 1 A§H$)
SECTION A
Multiple Choice Questions (1 Mark each)

{H$Ýht Xg àíZm| Ho$ CÎma Xr{OE & 110=10
Answer any ten questions.
1. g§Mma H$s n[a^mfm h¡
(H$) gyMZm H$m AmXmZ-àXmZ
(I) Xmo ¶m Xmo go A{YH$ ì¶{³V¶m| Ho$ ~rM g§Xoe H$m AmXmZ-àXmZ
(J) (H$) Am¡a (I) XmoZm|
(K) Cn`w©³V ‘| go H$moB© Zht
Communication can be defined as
(a) Transfer of information
(b) Exchanging of message between two more persons
(c) Both (a) and (b)
(d) None of the above

2. g§Mma Ho$ ‘yb^yV g§KQ>H$m| ‘| gpå‘{„V h¢
(H$) àg§J (I) gmYZ
(J) àmßVH$Vm© (K) Cn`w©³V g^r
Basic components of communication include

(a) A context (b) A source

(c) A receiver (d) All of the above

3. MrZ H$s amOYmZr H$m Zm‘ ~VmBE &
(H$) ~rqOJ (I) ~«goëg
(J) ~JmoQ>m (K) ~«gr{b¶m
Name the capital of China.
(a) Beijing (b) Brussels
(c) Bogota (d) Brasilia

97 3 P.T.O.

Page 4

4. ~m§½bmXoe H$s ‘wÐm H$m ³¶m Zm‘ h¡ ?
(H$) nogmo (I) Ðm_
(J) Q>H$m (K) S>m°ba
What is the currency of Bangladesh ?
(a) Peso (b) Dram
(c) Taka (d) Dollar

5. {ZåZ{b{IV ‘| go H$m¡Z-gm qgJmnwa E¶abmBÝg H$m H$moS> h¡ ?
(H$) SA (I) SQ
(J) SK (K) S5
Which of the following is the code of Singapore Airlines ?
(a) SA (b) SQ
(c) SK (d) S5

6. ñdmñ϶ g’$mB© Ho$ {bE à¶moJ {H$¶m OmVm h¡
(H$) gm~wZ
(I) {S>Q>O]Q>
(J) gyú‘-O¡d amgm`{ZH$ CËnmX (~m¶mogmBS>b)
(K) Cn`w©³V g^r
Hygienic cleaning can be done by
(a) Soap
(b) Detergent
(c) Micro-biocidal product
(d) All of the above

7. ñdmJV nQ>b na A{V{W¶m| H$s ^a‘ma go {ZnQ>Zo Ho$ {bE AJ« H$m¶m©b¶ Ho$ H$‘©Mm[a¶m| ‘|
H$m¡Z-gm JwU hmoZm Mm{hE ?
(H$) {eîQ>mMma (I) ghZerbVm
(J) B©‘mZXmar (K) g‘¶ AZwHy$bVm
Which quality should a front office staff possess for handling rush of too
many guests at the reception counter ?
(a) Etiquette and manners (b) Patience
(c) Honesty (d) Punctuality

97 4

Page 5

8. AJ« H$m¶m©b¶ H$m H$m¡Z-gm AZw^mJ {dXoer ‘wÐm n[adV©Z H$aZo Ho$ {bE {Oå‘oXma h¡ ?
(H$) ¶mÌm S>oñH$ (I) Xa~mZ (H§$gr`O©)
(J) amoH$‹S> Ed§ {~b AZw^mJ (K) ~ob S>oñH$
Which section of front office is responsible for exchanging foreign
currency ?
(a) Travel Desk (b) Concierge
(c) Cash and Bills section (d) Bell Desk

9. AJ« H$m¶m©b¶ {d^mJ H$m à‘wI H$m¡Z hmoVm h¡ ?
(H$) ghm¶H$ AJ« H$m¶m©b¶ à~§YH$
(I) AJ« H$m¶m©b¶ n¶©dojH$
(J) S>çyQ>r ‘¡ZoOa
(K) AJ« H$m¶m©b¶ à~§YH$
Who heads the front office department ?
(a) Assistant Front Office Manager
(b) Front Office Supervisor
(c) Duty Manager
(d) Front Office Manager

10. _________ hmoQ>b Ho$ AJ« H$m¶m©b¶ H$m ì¶mdgm{¶H$ A§J h¡ Omo A{V{W¶m| H$m ‘Zmoa§OZ,
¶mVm¶mV Am¡a Aݶ J{V{d{Y¶m| ‘| gm‘§Oñ¶ ñWm{nV H$aVm h¡ &
(H$) Xa~mZ (H§$gr`O©) (I) B©.nr.~r.E³g.
(J) ì¶dgm¶ Ho$ÝÐ (K) nmoQ>©a g{d©g
The _________ of a hotel is a front office professional who coordinates
guests’ entertainment, travel and other activities.
(a) Concierge (b) EPBX
(c) Business centre (d) Porter service

11. H$m°ån¡ŠQ> {S>ñH$ S>mQ>m H$mo _________ H$aZo Ho$ {bE à¶moJ ‘| bmB© OmVr h¡ &
(H$) {’$ëQ>a (I) ñQ>moa
(J) AZwñ‘aU (K) N>±Q>mB©
Compact Disk is used to _________ data.
(a) Filter (b) Store
(c) Remember (d) Sort

97 5 P.T.O.

Page 6

12. H$åß¶yQ>a Ho$ Cn¶moJ go h‘| ghm¶Vm {‘bVr h¡
(H$) S>mQ>m H$s n[aewÕVm
(I) µJbVr a{hV à{H«$¶U
(J) S>mQ>m ‘| n[adV©Z H$aZm AmgmZ
(K) Cn`w©³V g^r
The usage of computer helps in
(a) Accuracy of data
(b) Error free processing
(c) Easy to make changes in data
(d) All of the above

Very Short Answer type Questions (2 Marks each)
A{V bKw CÎmar` àíZ (àË`oH$ 2 A§H$)
{H$Ýht nm±M àíZm| Ho$ CÎma Xr{OE & 25=10
Answer any five questions.

13. ‘‘g§Mma Ag’$bVm’’ go AmnH$m ³¶m VmËn¶© h¡ ?
What do you understand by ‘‘Communication Failure’’ ?

14. ‘‘BZH$moqS>J’’ eãX H$s ì¶m»¶m H$s{OE &
Explain the term ‘‘Encoding’’.

15. g‘mMma-nÌ nR>Z Ho$ {H$Ýht Mma bm^m| H$s gyMr ~ZmBE &
Enlist any four benefits of reading newspaper.

16. {d{^Þ CËnmXm| Ho$ g§dY©Z H$aZo Ho$ {bE g‘mMma-nÌ H$mo H¡$go à¶moJ ‘| bm¶m Om gH$Vm h¡ ?
How can newspaper be used for promoting various products ?

17. hmoQ>b ‘| H$m‘ H$aZo dmbo g^r H$‘©Mm[a¶m| Ho$ {bE J«yq‘J ³¶m| ‘hÎdnyU© h¡ ?
Why is grooming an important aspect for all the hotel employees ?

18. g^r H$m{‘©H$m| Ho$ {bE ì¶{³VJV ñdÀN>Vm ~ZmE aIZm ³¶m| Amdí¶H$ h¡ ?
Why is it necessary to maintain personal hygiene ?

19. hmoQ>b bm°~r H$s {H$Ýht Mma {deofVmAm| H$s gyMr ~ZmBE &
Enlist any four features of hotel lobby.

97 6

Page 7

Short Answer type Questions (3 Marks each)
bKw CÎmar` àíZ (àË`oH$ 3 A§H$)

{H$Ýht nm±M àíZm| Ho$ CÎma Xr{OE & 35=15
Answer any five questions.

20. {Û-‘mJu g§Mma H$s n[a^mfm Xr{OE &
Define Two-way communication.

21. AYmo‘wIr g§Mma VWm D$Üd©‘wIr g§Mma Ho$ ~rM AÝVa ~VmBE &
Differentiate between Downward communication and Upward
communication.

22. AJ« H$m¶m©b¶ {d^mJ ‘| H$m¶©aV ‘{hbm H${‘©¶m| Ho$ {bE AbJ-AbJ àH$ma Ho$ hmBOrZ
‘mZH$m| H$m C„oI H$s{OE &
State the different hygiene standards for female staff of front office
department.

23. AJ« H$m¶m©b¶ ‘| H$m¶©aV nwéf H${‘©¶m| Ho$ {H$Ýht N>h ho¶a J«yq‘J ‘mZH$m| H$m C„oI H$s{OE &
State any six hair grooming standards for front office male staff.

24. AJ« H$m¶m©b¶ H${‘©¶m| Ho$ {bE d¡¶{³VH$ J«yq‘J H$m CÀM ñVa Am¡a Vrd« ñ‘aU e{³V H$mo
Amdí¶H$ JwU ³¶m| ‘mZm OmVm h¡ ?
Why is high sense of personal grooming and sharp memory considered as
an essential quality for a front office staff ?

25. AJ« H$m¶m©b¶ {d^mJ Ho$ ’«§$Q>-Am°’$-Xm-hmCg AZw^mJ Ho$ AYrZ H$m¡Z-go AZw^mJ AmVo h¢ ?
Which sections come under the front-of-the-house section of front office
department ?

26. Am±H$‹S>o VWm gyMZm Ho$ ~rM AÝVa ~VmBE &
Differentiate between Data and Information.

97 7 P.T.O.

Page 8

IÊS> I$
XrK© CÎmar`/{Z~ÝYmË_H$ àíZ (àË`oH$ 5 A§H$)
SECTION B
Long Answer/Essay Type Questions (5 Marks each)

{H$Ýht VrZ àíZm| Ho$ CÎma Xr{OE & 35=15
Answer any three questions.

27. ‘‘AJ« H$m¶m©b¶ H${‘©¶m| Ho$ {bE g‘mMma-nÌ grIZo H$s à{H«$¶m H$m EH$ ‘hÎdnyU© A§J h¡ &’’
³¶m Amn gh‘V h¢ ? AnZo CÎma Ho$ g‘W©Z ‘| H$moB© Mma H$maU Xr{OE &
‘‘Newspaper is an important tool of learning process for the front office
professionals.’’ Do you agree ? Give any four reasons in support of your
answer.

28. 300 H$‘ao Ho$ hmoQ>b Ho$ AJ« H$m¶m©b¶ {d^mJ H$m EH$ g§JR>ZmË‘H$ MmQ>© ~ZmBE &
Draw an organisational chart of front office department of a hotel having
300 rooms.

29. ’«§$Q> Am°{’$g Ho$ {ZåZ{b{IV AZw^mJm| Ho$ {H$Ýht nm±M H$m¶m] H$s gyMr ~ZmBE :
(H$) Xa~mZ
(I) amoH${‹S> ¶m± S>oñH$
(J) ñdmJV
List any five functions of the below mentioned sections of front office :
(a) Concierge
(b) Cashier’s Desk
(c) Reservation

30. hmoQ>b CÚmoJ ‘| H$åß¶yQ>a H$s ^y{‘H$m H$mo g§jon ‘| g‘PmBE &
Briefly explain the role of computers in the hotel industry.

31. H$åß¶yQ>a Ho$ Cn¶moJ go CËnÞ hmoZo dmbr {d{^Þ hm{Z¶m| H$mo g§jon ‘| g‘PmBE &
Briefly explain the various disadvantages of using computers.

97 8 0,000

Document Details

Board / OrgCBSE
ExamClass 10
TypeQuestion Paper
Pages8
Updated30 Apr 2026