aglasem.com
Schools Admission Mock Test Playground
ClassChoose class
StateSelect state

ICSE Class 10 Question Paper 2023 History & Civics

Download the ICSE Class 10 Question Paper 2023 History & Civics PDF for free at AglaSem. Solving this previous year question paper helps you understand the real ICSE Class 10 exam pattern, question types, difficulty level and marking scheme, and reveals important repeated topics — practise it to build speed, accuracy and exam confidence. More Detail
ICSE Class 10 Question Paper 2023 History & Civics - Page 1 of 9

Finished viewing? Save it for later —

Download ICSE Class 10 Question Paper 2023 History & Civics (PDF · 9 pages)
Downloaded 146 times

About ICSE Class 10 Question Paper 2023 History & Civics

ICSE Class 10 Question Paper 2023 History & Civics is available here for free download. Published by CISCE for Class 10, this question paper can be viewed online or downloaded as a PDF (9 pages). Candidates preparing for Class 10 can use ICSE Class 10 Question Paper 2023 History & Civics to understand the exam pattern, the type of questions asked, and the overall difficulty level.

Frequently Asked Questions

How can I download ICSE Class 10 Question Paper 2023 History & Civics?

Open this page and click the Download button to save ICSE Class 10 Question Paper 2023 History & Civics as a PDF. It is completely free on AglaSem Docs.

Is ICSE Class 10 Question Paper 2023 History & Civics free to download?

Yes. ICSE Class 10 Question Paper 2023 History & Civics can be viewed online and downloaded as a PDF free of cost on AglaSem Docs.

How many pages does ICSE Class 10 Question Paper 2023 History & Civics have?

ICSE Class 10 Question Paper 2023 History & Civics contains 9 pages, which you can read online or download together as a single PDF.

Where can I find more Class 10 study material?

You can find more Class 10 question papers, sample papers, syllabus, and answer keys on AglaSem Docs.

ICSE Class 10 Question Paper 2023 History & Civics – Text

Read the full text of this question paper below — useful to quickly search, copy and reference the content online without downloading the PDF.

📄 View text version (9 pages)

Page 1

2023
QUESTION
PAPER

Page 2

HISTORY & CIVICS
(H.C.G. Paper – 1)

Maximum Marks: 80

Time allowed: Two hours

Answers to this Paper must be written on the answer sheet provided separately.

You will not be allowed to write during the first 15 minutes.

This time is to be spent in reading the question paper.

The time given at the head of this Paper is the time allowed for writing the answers.

Attempt all questions from Part I (Compulsory).

A total of five questions are to be attempted from Part II, two out of three questions from
Section A and three out of five questions from Section B.

The intended marks for questions or parts of questions are given in brackets [ ].

PART I (30 Marks)

(Attempt all questions from this Part.)

Question 1

Select the correct answers to the questions from the given options. [16]

(Do not copy the questions, write the correct answer only).

(i) An ordinance has to be approved by the Parliament within __________ weeks.

(a) Two

(b) Three

(c) Six

(d) Eight

This paper consists of 8 printed pages.
T23 501 Turn Over
© Copyright reserved.

Page 3

(ii) The junior category of ministers who assist senior ministers:
(a) Cabinet Ministers
(b) Ministers of State
(c) Deputy Ministers
(d) Council of Ministers

(iii) A major natural calamity has taken place and the opposition wants the house to
lay aside all other business and take up this matter of urgent importance.
Which motion should the house move to allow this?
(a) Adjournment Motion
(b) No-confidence Motion
(c) Confidence Motion
(d) Censure Motion

(iv) When the Supreme Court reviews any judgement made by it to remove an error, it
falls under __________ jurisdiction.
(a) Advisory
(b) Revisory
(c) Original
(d) Appellate

(v) The __________ has the power to summon the Houses of Parliament.
(a) Speaker
(b) President
(c) Vice President
(d) Chief Justice of India

(vi) Court of District Judge : Civil Cases : : Sessions Court : __________ Cases
(a) Advisory
(b) Criminal
(c) Constitutional
(d) Appellate

T23 501 2

Page 4

(vii) Formation of Congress : 1885 : : Formation of Muslim League : __________
(a) 1905
(b) 1906
(c) 1907
(d) 1908

(viii) The plan of Partition of Bengal was proposed by __________.
(a) Lord Canning
(b) Lord Dalhousie
(c) Lord Curzon
(d) Lord Ripon

(ix) People protested against the _________ because it had seven British members and
no Indian representation.
(a) Simon Commission
(b) Lucknow Pact
(c) Ilbert Bill
(d) Cabinet Mission

(x) The main objective of the Assertive Nationalists was _________.
(a) Constitutional agitation
(b) Peaceful protests
(c) Purna Swaraj
(d) Self-government under British Rule

(xi) Identify the Early Nationalist leader.
(a) Gopal Krishna Gokhale
(b) Bipin Chandra Pal
(c) Jyotiba Phule
(d) Bal Gangadhar Tilak

T23 501 3 Turn Over

Page 5

(xii) The Lucknow Pact was signed between __________.
(a) The British and the Congress
(b) The Congress and the Muslim League
(c) The Early and the Assertive Nationalists
(d) The Muslim League and the British

(xiii) __________ was one of the causes of the Quit India Movement.
(a) Failure of the Second Round Table Conference
(b) Rowlatt Act
(c) Mountbatten Plan
(d) Failure of the Cripps Mission

(xiv) The International Court of Justice has __________ judges.
(a) 5
(b) 10
(c) 12
(d) 15

(xv) Which of these leaders was an architect of the Non-Aligned Movement?
(a) Joseph Stalin
(b) Abdel Nasser
(c) Winston Churchill
(d) Franklin Roosevelt

(xvi) The immediate cause of the First World War was __________.
(a) Imperialism
(b) Alliance System
(c) Sarajevo Crisis
(d) Arms Race

T23 501 4

Page 6

Question 2

(i) Mention any two ways in which the Constitution ensures the independence of the [2]
Judiciary from the Executive.

(ii) State any two legislative powers of the Cabinet. [2]

(iii) Mention any two repressive policies of Lord Lytton. [2]

(iv) Give two reasons for the acceptance of the Mountbatten Plan by the Congress. [2]

(v) State any two objectives of the Muslim League. [2]

(vi) Mention any two clauses of the Treaty of Versailles. [2]

(vii) Name the two alliances formed in Europe before the beginning of the First World [2]
War.

PART II

SECTION A (20 Marks)
(Attempt any two questions from this Section.)

Question 3

The Union Legislature comprises the President and the two houses of the Parliament.
With reference to the Parliament, answer the following questions:

(i) Mr. Raj wants to be a member of the Lok Sabha. [3]
Mention any three qualifications required to contest elections for the Lok Sabha.

(ii) Mention any three legislative powers of the Union Parliament. [3]

(iii) The Parliament controls the Executive. [4]
Mention any four ways in which it exercises its control.

T23 501 5 Turn Over

Page 7

Question 4
The President is the head of the State and exercises his / her powers on the advice of the
Prime Minister and the Council of Ministers. With reference to this, answer the following
questions:
(i) What are the three types of emergencies that can be proclaimed by the President? [3]

(ii) Mention any three legislative powers of the President. [3]

(iii) Give any two reasons to justify the need for indirect election of the President. [4]
What is the composition of the Electoral College which elects the President?

Question 5
The Constitution of India provides for a High Court for each State. With reference to the
High Courts and Subordinate Courts, answer the following questions:
(i) Who appoints the judges of the High Court? [3]
Mention any two qualifications required for a person to be appointed as a judge of
a High Court.

(ii) Mention any three cases that come under the Original Jurisdiction of the High Court. [3]

(iii) What are Lok Adalats? [4]
Mention any three advantages of the Lok Adalats.

SECTION B (30 Marks)
(Attempt any three questions from this Section.)

Question 6
The Indian Nationalists described the Great Uprising of 1857 as the First War of
Independence. With reference to this, answer the following questions:
(i) Mention any three policies used by the British to expand their political power in [3]
India.

(ii) The Revolt of 1857 is also known as the Sepoy Mutiny. [3]
Mention any three military causes which led to the uprising.

(iii) Mention any four economic causes of the Revolt. [4]

T23 501 6

Page 8

Question 7

Look at the picture given below and answer the following questions:

(i) Name the march being led by Gandhiji in the above picture. [2]
Which movement did this march launch?

(ii) What were the three causes of the Non-Cooperation Movement? [4]
Name the incident which led to the suspension of this movement.

(iii) Mahatma Gandhi and Lord Irwin signed a pact in 1931. [4]
Mention any two conditions that the Congress agreed to and two conditions that the
British Government agreed to according to this pact.

Question 8

The heroism of the Indians was revealed by the courage of Subash Chandra Bose and the
Indian National Army. With reference to this, answer the following questions:

(i) Mention any three objectives of the Forward Bloc. [3]

(ii) Mention any three contributions of Subash Chandra Bose. [3]

(iii) Who was the founder of the Indian National Army? [4]
Mention any three of its objectives.

T23 501 7 Turn Over

Page 9

Question 9

The world wars marked a turning point in the history of the world. With reference to this
period, answer the following questions:

(i) Mention any three similarities between the ideologies of Fascism and Nazism. [3]

(ii) State the three consequences of the Second World War. [3]

(iii) Mention any four causes of the Second World War. [4]

Question 10
The United Nations Organisation aims to maintain international peace. With reference to
its organs and agencies, answer the following:
(i) What is the composition of the Security Council? [3]
What is the term of the non-permanent members?

(ii) Mention any three functions of the General Assembly. [3]

(iii) Give the full form of UNESCO. [4]
Mention any three of its functions.

T23 501 8

Document Details

Board / OrgCISCE
ExamClass 10
TypeQuestion Paper
Pages9
Updated22 Jul 2026

More from CISCE

Class 10 Class 11 Class 12 Class 9